Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 0% |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 18.99% |
| Cash advance APR | 21.99% |
| Penalty APR | 29.99% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Grace period | 27 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $1 |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
The Rewards Visa Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure 18 99 % filing from Landmark Credit Union sets out a 0% purchase APR, no annual fee, a 18.99% introductory rate and a 29.99% penalty rate. That purchase rate ranks near the 1st percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.
What the document actually states
What follows is drawn entirely from Landmark Credit Union's CFPB filing for Rewards Visa Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure 18 99 %. The filing runs two pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.
Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a penalty rate, an annual fee line and a grace period. A balance transfer rate, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee are not stated.
The introductory rate
The filing discloses an introductory rate of 18.99% but no term for it.
Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 18.99% sits at about the 97th percentile.
Behind the promotion sits a 0% purchase rate. On $1,000 that is in the region of $0 a year once the window closes.
How the purchase rate compares
Measured against every other filing on the site, 0% is about the 1st percentile for purchase APR; it sits in the bottom few percent of everything filed.
Translating the rate into money
A $2,500 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $0 in interest at this purchase rate.
Measured against the 21.99% corpus median, the same $2,500 costs approximately $615 less per year here.
Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $0.
Small balances do not get a proportionally small bill — the agreement imposes a $1 minimum interest charge in any month where interest applies.
That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.
Paying in full
Purchases carry a 27-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That is longer than the corpus median of 25 days.
The $1 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.
What a missed payment costs
The agreement discloses penalty pricing of 29.99% — about the 61st percentile of the 794 penalty rates recorded across this index.
The jump from 0% to 29.99% is 29.99 percentage points, worth roughly $1,049 extra per year on $3,000 of balance.
What the card costs before you borrow
No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.
Taking cash against the card means a cash advance APR of 21.99%. That is 21.99 points above the purchase rate.
The issuer's other agreements
22 separate Landmark Credit Union filings appear in the corpus. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 0% to 23.99%, and this one at 0% is more expensive than 0 of them.
The limits of this document
This page cannot tell you balance transfer terms and a foreign transaction fee, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.
An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.
The document itself
Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, two pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.
In short
The purchase rate of 0% is one of the cheaper figures in this index — the central point in the agreement's favour. The absence of an annual fee means the rate is the only thing that can make this card expensive.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Landmark Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Landmark Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Landmark Credit Union
-
Cash Back Visa Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure 12 24%
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 0%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 15.24%
-
Cash Back Visa Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure 14 24%
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 0%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 17.24%
-
Cash Back Visa Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure 16 24%
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 0%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 19.24%
-
Cash Back Visa Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure 18 24%
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 0%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 21.24%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.