Before you read the numbers.
The only purchase rate this filing states is a promotional one. The rate that applies after the promotional period is not disclosed in this document, and it is the more important of the two.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Introductory APR | 1.99% |
|---|---|
| Penalty APR | 18% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $27 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 1% |
| Grace period | 21 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $1 |
| Network | Mastercard |
Analysis
LFCU MasterCard Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure, as filed by Liberty Federal Credit Union, carries no annual fee, a 1.99% introductory rate and a 18% penalty rate.
What this filing discloses
LFCU MasterCard Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure is one of the agreements Liberty Federal Credit Union has on file with the CFPB. The filing runs three pages, and It is issued on the Mastercard network.
The disclosure covers a penalty rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. No figure appears for a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.
Confidence in the parse of this filing is moderate rather than high, so the figures below are best checked against the original.
What the promotional rate is worth
The filing discloses an introductory rate of 1.99% but no term for it.
Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 1.99% sits at about the 66th percentile.
The filing captures the promotional rate but not the rate that replaces it. That is the more important of the two numbers, and it is not on this page — the agreement itself has to be read for it.
The fee structure
No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.
Foreign transactions attract 1%. On $2,000 of overseas spending that is $20, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.
Penalty pricing and late fees
If the account defaults, the filing permits a rate of 18%. Among disclosing agreements here that ranks near the 19th percentile.
On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $27, which is around the 45th percentile here.
The grace period
Purchases carry a 21-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. With a corpus median of 25 days, this window is narrower than the norm.
The $1 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.
How it sits in the issuer's own range
There are 4 filings from Liberty Federal Credit Union in this index. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 1.99% to 1.99%, though this particular filing does not state one in comparable form.
What you cannot learn from the filing
Absent from the captured terms: a purchase rate, anything about cash advances and balance transfer terms. The original document is the place to look for any of these.
More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.
Where the authority sits
This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — three pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.
In short
All of this rests on figures read from the filing with less than full confidence, which is reason enough to check the document before relying on any of it.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Liberty Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Liberty Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Liberty Federal Credit Union
-
Liberty Financial MasterCard Agreement and Disclosures
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 1.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 1.99%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
MasterCard Credit Card Agreement and Disclosures
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 1.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 1.99%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
MasterCard Credit Card Agreement and Disclosures
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 1.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 1.99%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.