Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 9.75% |
|---|---|
| Balance transfer APR | 8.75% |
| Cash advance APR | 8.75% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $25 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 1% |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
Library of Congress Federal Credit Union's filed agreement for Visa Account Opening Disclosure and Agreement discloses a 9.75% purchase APR and no annual fee. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 4th percentile.
The disclosed terms
What follows is drawn entirely from Library of Congress Federal Credit Union's CFPB filing for Visa Account Opening Disclosure and Agreement. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs five pages.
The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. It is silent on a penalty rate.
The purchase APR against the corpus
At 9.75%, the purchase APR falls at roughly the 4th percentile of the 2,280 filings indexed here, which is lower than almost every other agreement here.
The cost of carrying a balance
Put $5,000 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $512.
A typical filing in this index would charge about $1,229 on that balance; this one is roughly $717 a year below it.
Month to month it reads as about $40.22 per cycle on that balance.
That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.
Paying in full
The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
What a missed payment costs
$25 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 32nd percentile of the set.
Where the fees are
There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.
Cash advances carry a cash advance APR of 8.75%.
The filing discloses a 8.75% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.
The filing sets a 1% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $20 to $2,000 spent outside the United States.
What the filing does not tell you
The disclosure parsed here does not state penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.
The document itself
This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — five pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.
In short
9.75% places this filing at the inexpensive end of the set, which is the headline here.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Library of Congress Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Library of Congress Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Library of Congress Federal Credit Union
This is the only agreement from Library of Congress Federal Credit Union in the database with enough disclosed terms to publish. See the issuer's full filing list.
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.