Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Wells Fargo Bank

Wells Fargo Reflect Visa Card

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 9.74%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Wells Fargo Reflect Visa Card
Purchase APR9.74% (variable)
Balance transfer APR22.74%
Cash advance APR22.74%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $40
Foreign transaction fee3%
Cash advance feeEither $10 or 5% of the amount of each advance, whichever is greater.
Balance transfer fee28.24% Margin added to the U.S.
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$1
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Wells Fargo Bank's filed agreement for Wells Fargo Reflect Visa Card discloses a 9.74% purchase APR and no annual fee. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 4th percentile.

What the document actually states

The document behind this page is Wells Fargo Bank's filed agreement for Wells Fargo Reflect Visa Card. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs 21 pages.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate is not stated.

Where the purchase APR sits

Ranked against the corpus, this purchase APR — 9.74% — sits at approximately the 4th percentile and sits in the bottom few percent of everything filed.

This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.

The cost of carrying a balance

A $5,000 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $511 in interest at this purchase rate.

Measured against the 21.99% corpus median, the same $5,000 costs approximately $718 less per year here.

Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $40.18.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

The no-interest path

The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest.

A minimum interest charge of $1 applies in any cycle where interest is due, which makes very small revolving balances disproportionately expensive.

Default pricing

$40 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 72nd percentile of the set.

Where the fees are

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $10 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 22.74%. The premium over purchases is 13 percentage points. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.

Balance transfers cost 28.24% of the amount transferred up front and then accrue at 22.74%. Shifting $2,000 across attracts something like $565 in fees on day one.

Foreign transactions attract 3%. On $5,000 of overseas spending that is $150, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.

That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 91st percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.

The issuer's other agreements

This is one of 28 Wells Fargo Bank agreements collected here. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 11.74% to 28.99%, and this one at 9.74% is more expensive than 0 of them.

On fees, 8 of the 13 sibling filings that disclose an annual fee also set it at zero — this one is among them.

What is outside the disclosure

Absent from the captured terms: penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

Reading the agreement yourself

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — 21 pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

The purchase rate of 9.74% is one of the cheaper figures in this index — the central point in the agreement's favour. The absence of an annual fee means the rate is the only thing that can make this card expensive.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Wells Fargo Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Wells Fargo Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Wells Fargo Bank

Other cards from Wells Fargo Bank

All 28 agreements from Wells Fargo Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.