Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Wells Fargo Bank

Wells Fargo Active Cash Visa Card

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 11.74%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Wells Fargo Active Cash Visa Card
Purchase APR11.74% (variable)
Balance transfer APR22.74%
Cash advance APR22.74%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $40
Foreign transaction fee3%
Cash advance feeEither $10 or 5% of the amount of each advance, whichever is greater.
Balance transfer fee28.49% Margin added to the U.S.
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$1
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Wells Fargo Active Cash Visa Card, as filed by Wells Fargo Bank, carries a 11.74% purchase APR and no annual fee. That purchase rate ranks near the 7th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

What this filing discloses

This page covers the agreement Wells Fargo Bank filed for Wells Fargo Active Cash Visa Card. The filing runs 25 pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate is not stated.

The purchase rate in context

11.74% puts the purchase APR near the 7th percentile across 2,280 agreements, so it sits well down in the cheaper fifth of the set.

Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.

The cost of carrying a balance

At the disclosed purchase APR, $2,500 revolving for a full year costs something like $311 in interest.

A typical filing in this index would charge about $615 on that balance; this one is roughly $303 a year below it.

Month to month it reads as about $24.24 per cycle on that balance.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

The grace period

Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing.

Where interest applies at all, the filing bills at least $1. On a tiny balance that floor can dwarf the rate itself.

Penalty pricing and late fees

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $40, which is around the 72nd percentile here.

Where the fees are

No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $10 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 22.74%. That is 11 points above the purchase rate. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.

Balance transfers cost 28.49% of the amount transferred up front and then accrue at 22.74%. Transferring $7,500 would cost roughly $2,137 at the door.

Spending abroad costs an extra 3% — about $90 on $3,000 of purchases, independent of interest.

That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 91st percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.

Against the rest of Wells Fargo Bank's filings

This is one of 28 Wells Fargo Bank agreements collected here. Across that lineup purchase rates span 9.74% to 28.99%; this filing's 11.74% sits above 1 of the comparable ones.

What is outside the disclosure

Absent from the captured terms: penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Where the authority sits

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, 25 pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

The purchase rate of 11.74% is one of the cheaper figures in this index — the central point in the agreement's favour. The absence of an annual fee means the rate is the only thing that can make this card expensive.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Wells Fargo Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Wells Fargo Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Wells Fargo Bank

Other cards from Wells Fargo Bank

All 28 agreements from Wells Fargo Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.