Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Elga Credit Union

A+ 11 75 VISA Low Rate ACCT Disclosures ELGACU

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 11.75%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for A+ 11 75 VISA Low Rate ACCT Disclosures ELGACU
Purchase APR11.75%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction fee2%
Cash advance feeNone
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Elga Credit Union's filed agreement for A+ 11 75 VISA Low Rate ACCT Disclosures ELGACU 01 01 2026 discloses a 11.75% purchase APR and no annual fee. That purchase rate ranks near the 7th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

What this filing discloses

Elga Credit Union submitted the terms for A+ 11 75 VISA Low Rate ACCT Disclosures ELGACU 01 01 2026 to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs one page.

On the record here: a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

The purchase APR against the corpus

Measured against every other filing on the site, 11.75% is about the 7th percentile for purchase APR; it reads as inexpensive against the rest of the filings.

What a balance actually costs

A $1,200 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $150 in interest at this purchase rate.

The corpus median purchase rate is 21.99%, which on the same $1,200 would cost about $295 a year. This filing saves roughly $145 annually against that benchmark.

Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $11.64.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

Penalty pricing and late fees

The maximum late fee is $25 — roughly the 32nd percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

Charges beyond interest

No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.

Foreign transactions attract 2%. On $3,000 of overseas spending that is $60, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.

Grace period and minimum charge

Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

The issuer's other agreements

30 separate Elga Credit Union filings appear in the corpus. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 11.75% to 20.75%, and this one at 11.75% is more expensive than 0 of them.

What is outside the disclosure

The disclosure parsed here does not state balance transfer terms and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

The document itself

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs one page. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

At 11.75% the purchase rate is low relative to this corpus, which is the clearest thing the filing has going for it on cost.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Elga Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Elga Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Elga Credit Union

Other cards from Elga Credit Union

All 30 agreements from Elga Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.