Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Elga Credit Union

A 12 5 VISA Business ACCT Disclosures ELGACU

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 12.5%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for A 12 5 VISA Business ACCT Disclosures ELGACU
Purchase APR12.5%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $25
Balance transfer feeNone
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

The 50 A 12 5 VISA Business ACCT Disclosures ELGACU 02 13 25 filing from Elga Credit Union sets out a 12.5% purchase APR and no annual fee. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 9th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

What the agreement puts on the record

Elga Credit Union submitted the terms for 50 A 12 5 VISA Business ACCT Disclosures ELGACU 02 13 25 to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. The filing runs one page, and It is issued on the Visa network.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

The purchase rate in context

12.5% puts the purchase APR near the 9th percentile across 2,280 agreements, so it falls in the low band of the corpus.

What a balance actually costs

Carry $1,200 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $160 in interest.

Measured against the 21.99% corpus median, the same $1,200 costs approximately $135 less per year here.

Per statement cycle that is on the order of $12.39 on $1,200, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

The fee structure

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

The grace period

The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

When a payment is late

Late payments are capped at $25 under this filing, about the 32nd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

Inside Elga Credit Union's filed lineup

Elga Credit Union has 30 agreements indexed on this site. Across that lineup purchase rates span 11.75% to 20.75%; this filing's 12.5% sits above 2 of the comparable ones.

What is outside the disclosure

This page cannot tell you anything about cash advances, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Go to the source

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs one page. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

12.5% places this filing at the inexpensive end of the set, which is the headline here.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Elga Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Elga Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Elga Credit Union

Other cards from Elga Credit Union

All 30 agreements from Elga Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.