Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Credit Union of Colorado, a Federal Credit Union

CUofCO VisaCreditCardAgreement 12 19 2025 Sig 17

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 11.75%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for CUofCO VisaCreditCardAgreement 12 19 2025 Sig 17
Purchase APR11.75% (variable)
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $15
Foreign transaction fee3%
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

On the record for CUofCO VisaCreditCardAgreement 12 19 2025 Sig 17 74: a 11.75% purchase APR and no annual fee, filed by Credit Union of Colorado, a Federal Credit Union. That purchase rate ranks near the 7th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

What this filing discloses

This page covers the agreement Credit Union of Colorado, a Federal Credit Union filed for CUofCO VisaCreditCardAgreement 12 19 2025 Sig 17 74. The filing runs five pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. No figure appears for a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate.

How the purchase rate compares

The purchase APR of 11.75% places this agreement around the 7th percentile of the set — it falls in the low band of the corpus.

Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.

The cost of carrying a balance

Put $1,000 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $125.

Priced at the median of 21.99%, that balance would generate about $246 in a year — so this agreement comes in around $121 cheaper for the same debt.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

Default pricing

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $15, which is around the 11th percentile here.

Where the fees are

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

Foreign transactions attract 3%. On $5,000 of overseas spending that is $150, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.

That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 91st percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.

Paying in full

25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

Inside Credit Union of Colorado, a Federal Credit Union's filed lineup

8 separate Credit Union of Colorado, a Federal Credit Union filings appear in the corpus. The issuer's own range is 12.75%–18%. At 11.75%, this agreement is dearer than 0 of its siblings.

The limits of this document

The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

The document itself

The original filing, 5 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

The purchase rate of 11.75% is one of the cheaper figures in this index — the central point in the agreement's favour. Because there is no annual fee, everything depends on the revolving behaviour: used as a payment instrument and cleared monthly, this agreement costs nothing.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Credit Union of Colorado, a Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Credit Union of Colorado, a Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Credit Union of Colorado, a Federal Credit Union

Other cards from Credit Union of Colorado, a Federal Credit Union

All 8 agreements from Credit Union of Colorado, a Federal Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.