Before you read the numbers.
The annual fee is disclosed as waived for the first year. The recurring fee from year two is the number that matters over the life of the account.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Annual fee | $49 |
|---|---|
| Late payment fee | up to $25 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 2.1% |
| Grace period | 21 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $0 |
Analysis
Marion and Polk Schools Credit Union Dba Maps Credit Union's filed agreement for Combined CC Agmnt and Disclosures discloses a $49 annual fee.
What the document actually states
Marion and Polk Schools Credit Union Dba Maps Credit Union submitted the terms for Combined CC Agmnt and Disclosures to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. The filing runs five pages.
The filing is explicit about an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. No figure appears for a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.
The disclosure table in this document parsed only moderately cleanly; the numbers are reported as read, with that caveat attached.
Charges beyond interest
Holding the card costs $49 a year before any transaction takes place — about the 87th percentile among agreements in this index that state a fee.
A first-year waiver applies according to the document — the $49 begins biting in year two.
Foreign transactions attract 2.1%. On $2,000 of overseas spending that is $42, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.
That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 83rd percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.
The downside terms
$25 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 32nd percentile of the set.
Grace period and minimum charge
Purchases carry a 21-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. The typical filing here allows 25 days, so this one is tighter than most.
The filing sets the minimum interest charge at zero — small balances are not rounded up to a floor.
What the filing does not tell you
The disclosure parsed here does not state a purchase rate, anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.
The document itself
The original filing, 5 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
Against that sits the $49 annual fee, which is unavoidable once the account is open. Extraction confidence here is not high, so the conclusions above are provisional on the PDF agreeing with them.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Marion and Polk Schools Credit Union Dba Maps Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Marion and Polk Schools Credit Union Dba Maps Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Go to Marion and Polk Schools Credit Union Dba Maps Credit Union
Other cards from Marion and Polk Schools Credit Union Dba Maps Credit Union
This is the only agreement from Marion and Polk Schools Credit Union Dba Maps Credit Union in the database with enough disclosed terms to publish. See the issuer's full filing list.
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.