Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Mrv Banks

Cardholder Agreement (Boost)

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 21.74%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Cardholder Agreement (Boost)
Purchase APR21.74% (variable)
Late payment feeup to $30
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$0.5

Analysis

Mrv Banks's filed agreement for 20260101 Cardholder Agreement (Boost) discloses a 21.74% purchase APR. That purchase rate ranks near the 47th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

The disclosed terms

Mrv Banks filed this agreement for 20260101 Cardholder Agreement (Boost) with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. The filing runs 17 pages.

On the record here: a purchase rate, a late payment maximum and a grace period. No figure appears for a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate.

The purchase APR against the corpus

Set beside the rest of the index, the purchase APR of 21.74% lands at the 47th percentile; it is about typical for the filings collected here.

The filing marks this rate as variable, which means it moves with the index the agreement names rather than staying where it is quoted today.

The arithmetic of revolving

Put $1,200 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $291.

Priced at the median of 21.99%, that balance would generate about $295 in a year — so this agreement comes in around $4 cheaper for the same debt.

Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $21.63.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

The no-interest path

Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

A minimum interest charge of $0.50 applies in any cycle where interest is due, which makes very small revolving balances disproportionately expensive.

When a payment is late

The maximum late fee is $30 — roughly the 49th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

The issuer's other agreements

There are 10 filings from Mrv Banks in this index. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 18% to 35.99%, and this one at 21.74% is more expensive than 1 of them.

What you cannot learn from the filing

The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, an annual fee and a foreign transaction fee. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

Reading the agreement yourself

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, 17 pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 21.74% on purchases is near enough to typical.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Mrv Banks filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Mrv Banks, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Mrv Banks

Other cards from Mrv Banks

All 10 agreements from Mrv Banks

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.