Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Vantage Credit Union

DUNS #07 714 5902 VantageMC Revision

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 14.74%–21.74%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for DUNS #07 714 5902 VantageMC Revision
Purchase APR14.74%–21.74% (variable)
Penalty APR32.49%
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction fee1%
NetworkMastercard

Analysis

DUNS #07 714 5902 VantageMC Revision 03312023, as filed by Vantage Credit Union, carries a purchase APR of 14.74%–21.74% and a 32.49% penalty rate. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 47th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

What this filing discloses

Vantage Credit Union filed this agreement for DUNS #07 714 5902 VantageMC Revision 03312023 with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. The filing runs six pages, and It is issued on the Mastercard network.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a penalty rate, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. It is silent on a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and an annual fee line.

The purchase APR against the corpus

Purchases price between 14.74% and 21.74% under this filing. The 7-point gap between the two is material, and nothing in the agreement indicates where a given account would land.

Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 31st percentile and the high end around the 47th — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.

Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.

Translating the rate into money

A $3,000 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $728 in interest at this purchase rate.

A typical filing in this index would charge about $738 on that balance; this one is roughly $9 a year below it.

Per statement cycle that is on the order of $54.07 on $3,000, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

Penalty pricing and late fees

The agreement discloses penalty pricing of 32.49% — about the 67th percentile of the 794 penalty rates recorded across this index.

The jump from 21.74% to 32.49% is 10.75 percentage points, worth roughly $282 extra per year on $2,000 of balance.

The maximum late fee is $25 — roughly the 32nd percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

Where the fees are

Spending abroad costs an extra 1% — about $10 on $1,000 of purchases, independent of interest.

Against the rest of Vantage Credit Union's filings

This is one of 19 Vantage Credit Union agreements collected here. The issuer's own range is 17.49%–22.74%. At 21.74%, this agreement is dearer than 5 of its siblings.

The limits of this document

The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, an annual fee and a grace period. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

Go to the source

The original filing, 6 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 21.74% on purchases is near enough to typical.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Vantage Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Vantage Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Vantage Credit Union

Other cards from Vantage Credit Union

All 19 agreements from Vantage Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.