Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Vantage Credit Union

Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure DUNS077145902 VANTAGE CU

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 14.99%–21.99%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure DUNS077145902 VANTAGE CU
Purchase APR14.99%–21.99% (variable)
Penalty APR32.74%
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction fee1%
Grace period21 days
NetworkMastercard

Analysis

Vantage Credit Union's filed agreement for Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure DUNS077145902 VANTAGE CU discloses a purchase APR of 14.99%–21.99% and a 32.74% penalty rate. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 49th percentile.

What this filing discloses

The document behind this page is Vantage Credit Union's filed agreement for Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure DUNS077145902 VANTAGE CU. It is issued on the Mastercard network and the filing runs six pages.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a penalty rate, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and an annual fee line are not stated.

The purchase rate in context

This is a tiered agreement: the filing discloses a purchase APR anywhere from 14.99% to 21.99%, a spread of 7 percentage points. Which end of that band applies is set by the issuer at account opening and the filing does not say how.

The floor of that band sits at about the 33rd percentile of filed purchase rates; the ceiling sits at about the 49th. In corpus terms the same card can be cheap or expensive depending on how it is priced.

Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.

What a balance actually costs

The purchase rate turns a $5,000 revolving balance into roughly $1,229 of annual interest.

That is almost exactly what a median-priced filing in this index would charge on the same balance, since the corpus median sits at 21.99%.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

The fee structure

The filing sets a 1% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $10 to $1,000 spent outside the United States.

Penalty pricing and late fees

The agreement discloses penalty pricing of 32.74% — about the 68th percentile of the 794 penalty rates recorded across this index.

Measured in money, moving from 21.99% to 32.74% costs an extra $283 or so annually on $2,000 — a far larger number than any single late fee.

The maximum late fee is $25 — roughly the 32nd percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

The grace period

The filing gives 21 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. With a corpus median of 25 days, this window is narrower than the norm.

What you cannot learn from the filing

This page cannot tell you anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms and an annual fee, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Against the rest of Vantage Credit Union's filings

This is one of 19 Vantage Credit Union agreements collected here. The issuer's own range is 17.49%–22.74%. At 21.99%, this agreement is dearer than 7 of its siblings.

Where the authority sits

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, six pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 21.99% on purchases is near enough to typical.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Vantage Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Vantage Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Vantage Credit Union

Other cards from Vantage Credit Union

All 19 agreements from Vantage Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.