Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Annual fee | $0 |
|---|---|
| Late payment fee | up to $25 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 1% |
| Grace period | 21 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $0 |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
On the record for visa early disclosure: no annual fee, filed by Northwest Community Credit Union.
What this filing discloses
This page covers the agreement Northwest Community Credit Union filed for visa early disclosure. The filing runs one page, and It is issued on the Visa network.
The disclosure covers an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate are not stated.
Confidence in the parse of this filing is moderate rather than high, so the figures below are best checked against the original.
The grace period
21 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That is shorter than the 25-day corpus median.
The filing sets the minimum interest charge at zero — small balances are not rounded up to a floor.
When a payment is late
The maximum late fee is $25 — roughly the 32nd percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.
What the card costs before you borrow
The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.
Spending abroad costs an extra 1% — about $20 on $2,000 of purchases, independent of interest.
Against the rest of Northwest Community Credit Union's filings
There are 3 filings from Northwest Community Credit Union in this index.
What the filing does not tell you
Absent from the captured terms: a purchase rate, anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.
An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.
The document itself
Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, one page of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.
In short
All of this rests on figures read from the filing with less than full confidence, which is reason enough to check the document before relying on any of it.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Northwest Community Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Northwest Community Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Northwest Community Credit Union
This is the only agreement from Northwest Community Credit Union in the database with enough disclosed terms to publish. See the issuer's full filing list.
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.