Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Omni Community Credit Union

Platinum/Platinum Rewards

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 10.74%–19.74%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Platinum/Platinum Rewards
Purchase APR10.74%–19.74% (variable)
Balance transfer APR10.74%
Cash advance APR10.74%
Penalty APR21.99%
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction fee1%
Grace period25 days
NetworkMastercard

Analysis

The Platinum/platinum Rewards filing from Omni Community Credit Union sets out a purchase APR of 10.74%–19.74% and a 21.99% penalty rate. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 41st percentile.

The disclosed terms

Omni Community Credit Union submitted the terms for Platinum/platinum Rewards to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. It is issued on the Mastercard network and the filing runs two pages.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, a penalty rate and a late payment maximum. An annual fee line is not stated.

Pricing the purchase rate

The purchase APR is quoted as a range of 10.74% to 19.74%. That 9-point spread is the whole of what the filing commits to; the method for assigning a rate inside it is not in the document.

The floor of that band sits at about the 13th percentile of filed purchase rates; the ceiling sits at about the 41st. In corpus terms the same card can be cheap or expensive depending on how it is priced.

The filing marks this rate as variable, which means it moves with the index the agreement names rather than staying where it is quoted today.

The cost of carrying a balance

Put $2,500 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $545.

The corpus median purchase rate is 21.99%, which on the same $2,500 would cost about $615 a year. This filing saves roughly $69 annually against that benchmark.

Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $40.88.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

Charges beyond interest

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance APR of 10.74%.

Transferred balances are priced at 10.74%; no separate transfer fee was captured from the filing.

Spending abroad costs an extra 1% — about $50 on $5,000 of purchases, independent of interest.

Default pricing

The agreement discloses penalty pricing of 21.99% — about the 32nd percentile of the 794 penalty rates recorded across this index.

The jump from 19.74% to 21.99% is 2.25 percentage points, worth roughly $55 extra per year on $2,000 of balance.

$25 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 32nd percentile of the set.

Paying in full

Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

The issuer's other agreements

Omni Community Credit Union has 3 agreements indexed on this site.

What is outside the disclosure

The disclosure parsed here does not state an annual fee. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

Go to the source

The original filing, 2 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

19.74% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Omni Community Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Omni Community Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Omni Community Credit Union

Other cards from Omni Community Credit Union

All 3 agreements from Omni Community Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.