Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 19.74% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 2.99% for 12 months |
| Balance transfer APR | 19.74% |
| Cash advance APR | 19.74% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $25 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 1% |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
Lansing Automakers Federal Credit Union's filed agreement for 07 19 2023 Loan Liner Signature disclosure FINAL discloses a 19.74% purchase APR, no annual fee and a 2.99% introductory rate. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 41st percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
On the face of the filing
This page covers the agreement Lansing Automakers Federal Credit Union filed for 07 19 2023 Loan Liner Signature disclosure FINAL. The filing runs two pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.
On the record here: a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate is not stated.
The promotional period
The introductory rate is 2.99%, held for 12 months. It is a discount rather than a holiday — interest still accrues, just more slowly than the go-to rate.
Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 2.99% sits at about the 79th percentile.
Behind the promotion sits a 19.74% purchase rate. On $2,500 that is in the region of $545 a year once the window closes.
The purchase APR against the corpus
Ranked against the corpus, this purchase APR — 19.74% — sits at approximately the 41st percentile and is unremarkable against the rest of the set.
Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.
What the rate means in dollars
Carry $1,500 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $327 in interest.
The corpus median purchase rate is 21.99%, which on the same $1,500 would cost about $369 a year. This filing saves roughly $42 annually against that benchmark.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
Penalty pricing and late fees
$25 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 32nd percentile of the set.
The fee structure
There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.
Cash advances carry a cash advance APR of 19.74%.
The filing discloses a 19.74% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.
Spending abroad costs an extra 1% — about $15 on $1,500 of purchases, independent of interest.
Grace period and minimum charge
The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
Inside Lansing Automakers Federal Credit Union's filed lineup
Lansing Automakers Federal Credit Union has 17 agreements indexed on this site. The issuer's own range is 19.74%–22.74%. At 19.74%, this agreement is dearer than 0 of its siblings.
What is outside the disclosure
This page cannot tell you penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain it.
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
Go to the source
The original filing, 2 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
At 19.74% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. The absence of an annual fee means the rate is the only thing that can make this card expensive.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Lansing Automakers Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Lansing Automakers Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Lansing Automakers Federal Credit Union
-
07 19 2023 Loan Liner Signature disclosure FINAL
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 19.74%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 2.99%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
07 19 2023 Loan Liner Signature disclosure FINAL
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 19.74%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 2.99%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
07 19 2023 Loan Liner Signature disclosure FINAL
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 19.74%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 2.99%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
Signature ASD SO216089 LineItem 5 MXC104 E 02100212 MXC10 C
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 19.99%–21.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 2.99%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
All 17 agreements from Lansing Automakers Federal Credit Union
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.