Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Oneaz Credit Union

Choice Rewards Pricing Agreement

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 16.24%–24%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Choice Rewards Pricing Agreement
Purchase APR16.24%–24% (variable)
Introductory APR0%
Balance transfer APR16.24%
Cash advance APR16.24%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $25
Cash advance fee1% of the US dollar amount of the
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$1
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Choice Rewards Pricing Agreement, as filed by Oneaz Credit Union, carries a purchase APR of 16.24%–24%, no annual fee and a 0% opening rate. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 58th percentile.

What the agreement puts on the record

The document behind this page is Oneaz Credit Union's filed agreement for Choice Rewards Pricing Agreement. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs three pages.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. It is silent on a penalty rate and a foreign transaction fee.

The promotional period

The filing discloses a 0% introductory rate, though it does not state how long the promotional period runs.

About 458 agreements in this corpus carry a zero-percent opening rate; this is one of them.

What matters more than the promotion is the rate waiting behind it: 24%. A $1,000 balance that survives the promotional window costs roughly $271 a year from that point on.

The purchase APR against the corpus

Purchases price between 16.24% and 24% under this filing. The 7.76-point gap between the two is material, and nothing in the agreement indicates where a given account would land.

The floor of that band sits at about the 40th percentile of filed purchase rates; the ceiling sits at about the 58th. In corpus terms the same card can be cheap or expensive depending on how it is priced.

This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.

This figure is the post-promotional rate. The introductory pricing is handled separately further down.

What a balance actually costs

The purchase rate turns a $5,000 revolving balance into roughly $1,356 of annual interest.

Against the corpus median of 21.99%, that is approximately $126 a year of extra interest on the same $5,000.

Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $99.58.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

What the card costs before you borrow

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of 1% and a cash advance APR of 16.24%. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.

Transferred balances are priced at 16.24%; no separate transfer fee was captured from the filing.

Paying in full

The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

The $1 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.

Default pricing

$25 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 32nd percentile of the set.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

8 separate Oneaz Credit Union filings appear in the corpus. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 22% to 24%, and this one at 24% is more expensive than 2 of them.

What is outside the disclosure

This page cannot tell you a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Where the authority sits

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, three pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

At 24% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Oneaz Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Oneaz Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Oneaz Credit Union

Other cards from Oneaz Credit Union

All 8 agreements from Oneaz Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.