Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Onpoint Community Credit Union

Business Visa Credit Card Agreement 11 3 revised FINAL

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 16.25%–26.75%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Business Visa Credit Card Agreement 11 3 revised FINAL
Purchase APR16.25%–26.75% (variable)
Balance transfer APR16.25%
Annual fee$25
Late payment feeup to $25
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

On the record for Business Visa Credit Card Agreement 11 3 revised FINAL: a purchase APR of 16.25%–26.75% and a $25 annual fee, filed by Onpoint Community Credit Union. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 65th percentile.

What the document actually states

The document behind this page is Onpoint Community Credit Union's filed agreement for Business Visa Credit Card Agreement 11 3 revised FINAL. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs one page.

On the record here: a purchase rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. It is silent on a cash advance rate, a penalty rate and a foreign transaction fee.

How the purchase rate compares

This is a tiered agreement: the filing discloses a purchase APR anywhere from 16.25% to 26.75%, a spread of 10.5 percentage points. Which end of that band applies is set by the issuer at account opening and the filing does not say how.

The floor of that band sits at about the 40th percentile of filed purchase rates; the ceiling sits at about the 65th. In corpus terms the same card can be cheap or expensive depending on how it is priced.

The filing marks this rate as variable, which means it moves with the index the agreement names rather than staying where it is quoted today.

What the rate means in dollars

Carry $1,500 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $460 in interest.

Against the corpus median of 21.99%, that is approximately $91 a year of extra interest on the same $1,500.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

Fees, and what triggers them

$25 a year is the disclosed annual fee, which ranks near the 78th percentile of the fees filed across this corpus.

The filing discloses a 16.25% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.

The downside terms

The maximum late fee is $25 — roughly the 32nd percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

Grace period and minimum charge

Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

Inside Onpoint Community Credit Union's filed lineup

Onpoint Community Credit Union has 27 agreements indexed on this site. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 10% to 25.75%, and this one at 26.75% is more expensive than 23 of them.

Its $25 annual fee is higher than 15 of the 16 sibling filings that state one.

The limits of this document

The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

Go to the source

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, one page of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

26.75% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern. Against that sits the $25 annual fee, which is unavoidable once the account is open.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Onpoint Community Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Onpoint Community Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Onpoint Community Credit Union

Other cards from Onpoint Community Credit Union

All 27 agreements from Onpoint Community Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.