Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Onpoint Community Credit Union

Credit Card Rate Sheet Intro

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 15.25%–25.75%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.

This document covers more than one card product in a single disclosure table. Figures shown may belong to a sibling product rather than to this one. Check the filing before relying on any individual number.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Credit Card Rate Sheet Intro
Purchase APR15.25%–25.75% (variable)
Introductory APR2.99% for 6 months
Balance transfer APR17.25%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $25
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

070124 Credit Card Rate Sheet Intro, as filed by Onpoint Community Credit Union, carries a purchase APR of 15.25%–25.75%, no annual fee and a 2.99% introductory rate. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 62nd percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

The disclosed terms

Onpoint Community Credit Union submitted the terms for 070124 Credit Card Rate Sheet Intro to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. The filing runs two pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a penalty rate and a foreign transaction fee are not stated.

One important caveat sits on top of everything else here: the rate table in this filing covers more than one product. Figures shown on this page may belong to a sibling card in the same table rather than to this one, and only the PDF can settle which row applies.

What the promotional rate is worth

The introductory rate is 2.99%, held for six months. It is a discount rather than a holiday — interest still accrues, just more slowly than the go-to rate.

Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 2.99% sits at about the 79th percentile.

The go-to rate is 25.75%. Any balance still outstanding when the promotion lapses starts accruing at that figure — about $294 a year on $1,000.

How the purchase rate compares

Rather than a single purchase rate, the document gives a band — 15.25% at the bottom, 25.75% at the top, 10.5 points wide. The agreement discloses the range without disclosing how an account is placed within it.

Those two numbers occupy very different places in the corpus: roughly the 36th percentile at the bottom and the 62nd at the top.

The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.

The rate discussed in this section is the go-to rate — the one that applies once the promotional period described below has ended, not the promotional rate itself.

Translating the rate into money

Carry $2,000 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $587 in interest.

Against the corpus median of 21.99%, that is approximately $95 a year of extra interest on the same $2,000.

Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $42.76.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

Where the fees are

No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.

Transferred balances are priced at 17.25%; no separate transfer fee was captured from the filing.

The grace period

The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

The downside terms

Late payments are capped at $25 under this filing, about the 32nd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

Against the rest of Onpoint Community Credit Union's filings

Onpoint Community Credit Union has 27 agreements indexed on this site. The issuer's own range is 10%–26.75%. At 25.75%, this agreement is dearer than 20 of its siblings.

On fees, 14 of the 16 sibling filings that disclose an annual fee also set it at zero — this one is among them.

What you cannot learn from the filing

Absent from the captured terms: anything about cash advances, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Where the authority sits

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — two pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

At 25.75% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. The multi-product table is the larger caveat: these numbers are the table's, not necessarily this card's.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Onpoint Community Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Onpoint Community Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Onpoint Community Credit Union

Other cards from Onpoint Community Credit Union

All 27 agreements from Onpoint Community Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.