Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

PNC Bank

Agreement Cash Unlimited Credit Card

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Agreement Cash Unlimited Credit Card
Penalty APR11.74%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $38
Grace period21 days
Minimum interest charge$1.5

Analysis

The Agreement Cash Unlimited Credit Card filing from PNC Bank sets out no annual fee and a 11.74% penalty rate.

What the document actually states

PNC Bank submitted the terms for Agreement Cash Unlimited Credit Card to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. The filing runs seven pages.

The disclosure covers a penalty rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. It is silent on a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.

The disclosure table in this document parsed only moderately cleanly; the numbers are reported as read, with that caveat attached.

The fee structure

No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.

Grace period and minimum charge

Purchases carry a 21-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. The typical filing here allows 25 days, so this one is tighter than most.

The $1.50 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.

The downside terms

If the account defaults, the filing permits a rate of 11.74%. Among disclosing agreements here that ranks near the 3rd percentile.

$38 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 60th percentile of the set.

The issuer's other agreements

There are 7 filings from PNC Bank in this index.

On fees, 5 of the 6 sibling filings that disclose an annual fee also set it at zero — this one is among them.

What you cannot learn from the filing

This page cannot tell you a purchase rate, anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms and a foreign transaction fee, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

Reading the agreement yourself

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, seven pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

Extraction confidence here is not high, so the conclusions above are provisional on the PDF agreeing with them.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement PNC Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by PNC Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to PNC Bank

Other cards from PNC Bank

All 7 agreements from PNC Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.