Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

PNC Bank

pnc agreement SECURED cc k10556 (1) R

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for pnc agreement SECURED cc k10556 (1) R
Penalty APR15.74%
Annual fee$36
Late payment feeup to $35
Foreign transaction fee3%
Grace period21 days
Minimum interest charge$1.5

Analysis

The 42061 pnc agreement SECURED cc k10556 (1) R filing from PNC Bank sets out a $36 annual fee and a 15.74% penalty rate.

What the document actually states

PNC Bank filed this agreement for 42061 pnc agreement SECURED cc k10556 (1) R with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. The filing runs 12 pages.

Terms captured from the document include a penalty rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate are not stated.

These figures carry medium extraction confidence — they are reproduced as read from the filing, which remains the authority.

What "secured" changes

Secured cards work against a deposit held by the issuer. The rate and fee figures summarised here say nothing about the size of that deposit or the terms attached to it, both of which are matters for the agreement text itself.

The no-interest path

Purchases carry a 21-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. With a corpus median of 25 days, this window is narrower than the norm.

Where interest applies at all, the filing bills at least $1.50. On a tiny balance that floor can dwarf the rate itself.

The downside terms

A penalty APR of 15.74% sits in this filing, applied when the account falls into default as the agreement defines it. Against the 794 filings here that disclose one, that is roughly the 5th percentile.

Late payments are capped at $35 under this filing, about the 54th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

What the card costs before you borrow

The annual fee is $36, charged whether or not the card is used. Against the filings here that disclose a fee, that sits at roughly the 86th percentile.

Foreign transactions attract 3%. On $5,000 of overseas spending that is $150, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.

That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 91st percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

20 separate PNC Bank filings appear in the corpus.

Among the issuer's other filings that disclose a fee, 13 of 19 come in below this card's $36.

What is outside the disclosure

This page cannot tell you a purchase rate, anything about cash advances and balance transfer terms, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

Reading the agreement yourself

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — 12 pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

The $36 annual fee is charged regardless of use, so it is a cost that applies even to an account that never revolves. Given the parsing confidence on this filing, read the agreement itself before treating any of these figures as settled.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement PNC Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by PNC Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to PNC Bank

Other cards from PNC Bank

All 20 agreements from PNC Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.