Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Preferred Credit

Retail Charge Agreement CT19 R

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 18%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Retail Charge Agreement CT19 R
Purchase APR18%
Late payment feeup to $10
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$0.5

Analysis

Preferred Credit's filed agreement for Retail Charge Agreement CT19 R discloses a 18% purchase APR. That purchase rate ranks near the 34th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

What the agreement puts on the record

This page covers the agreement Preferred Credit filed for Retail Charge Agreement CT19 R. The filing runs five pages.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

These figures carry medium extraction confidence — they are reproduced as read from the filing, which remains the authority.

How the purchase rate compares

Set beside the rest of the index, the purchase APR of 18% lands at the 34th percentile; it comes in under the midpoint of the corpus.

What the rate means in dollars

The purchase rate turns a $1,200 revolving balance into roughly $237 of annual interest.

A typical filing in this index would charge about $295 on that balance; this one is roughly $58 a year below it.

Per statement cycle that is on the order of $17.88 on $1,200, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.

Note the $0.50 minimum interest charge, which overrides the arithmetic above whenever the calculated interest falls below it.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

Default pricing

The maximum late fee is $10 — roughly the 6th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

The grace period

25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

Where interest applies at all, the filing bills at least $0.50. On a tiny balance that floor can dwarf the rate itself.

Inside Preferred Credit's filed lineup

This is one of 124 Preferred Credit agreements collected here. Across that lineup purchase rates span 17.99% to 21.99%; this filing's 18% sits above 53 of the comparable ones.

The limits of this document

This page cannot tell you anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, an annual fee and a foreign transaction fee, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Go to the source

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, five pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

18% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern. All of this rests on figures read from the filing with less than full confidence, which is reason enough to check the document before relying on any of it.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Preferred Credit filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Preferred Credit, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Preferred Credit

Other cards from Preferred Credit

All 124 agreements from Preferred Credit

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.