Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 19% |
|---|---|
| Late payment fee | up to $30 |
| Grace period | 25 days |
Analysis
Preferred Credit's filed agreement for Retail Charge Agreement HI22 R discloses a 19% purchase APR. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 40th percentile.
The disclosed terms
Preferred Credit filed this agreement for Retail Charge Agreement HI22 R with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. The filing runs five pages.
Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.
Parsing confidence here is medium, so treat the figures as indicative of the filing rather than a substitute for it.
How the purchase rate compares
Measured against every other filing on the site, 19% is about the 40th percentile for purchase APR; it lands near the median.
The arithmetic of revolving
The purchase rate turns a $1,200 revolving balance into roughly $251 of annual interest.
Measured against the 21.99% corpus median, the same $1,200 costs approximately $44 less per year here.
Month to month it reads as about $18.88 per cycle on that balance.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
The no-interest path
Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
When a payment is late
On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $30, which is around the 49th percentile here.
The issuer's other agreements
124 separate Preferred Credit filings appear in the corpus. The issuer's own range is 17.99%–21.99%. At 19%, this agreement is dearer than 76 of its siblings.
What you cannot learn from the filing
Absent from the captured terms: anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, an annual fee and a foreign transaction fee. The original document is the place to look for any of these.
An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.
Go to the source
The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs five pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.
In short
19% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern. Given the parsing confidence on this filing, read the agreement itself before treating any of these figures as settled.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Preferred Credit filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Preferred Credit, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Preferred Credit
-
Credit Sale Contract / Security Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 19%
-
Pricing Addendum HI23 R
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 19%
-
Retail Charge Agreement HI21 R
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 19%
-
Pricing Addendum EE FL04 R
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 18%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.