Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 18% |
|---|---|
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $0.5 |
Analysis
Preferred Credit's filed agreement for Retail Charge Agreement / Security Agreement discloses a 18% purchase APR. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 34th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
What the document actually states
Preferred Credit submitted the terms for Retail Charge Agreement / Security Agreement to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. The filing runs four pages.
On the record here: a purchase rate and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.
The disclosure table in this document parsed only moderately cleanly; the numbers are reported as read, with that caveat attached.
The purchase APR against the corpus
The purchase APR of 18% places this agreement around the 34th percentile of the set — it comes in under the midpoint of the corpus.
The cost of carrying a balance
Put $5,000 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $986.
Measured against the 21.99% corpus median, the same $5,000 costs approximately $244 less per year here.
Month to month it reads as about $74.50 per cycle on that balance.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
The no-interest path
Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies.
The $0.50 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.
Inside Preferred Credit's filed lineup
Preferred Credit has 124 agreements indexed on this site. The issuer's own range is 17.99%–21.99%. At 18%, this agreement is dearer than 53 of its siblings.
What is outside the disclosure
This page cannot tell you anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, an annual fee and a foreign transaction fee, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.
More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.
Where the authority sits
This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — four pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.
In short
The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 18% on purchases is near enough to typical. Given the parsing confidence on this filing, read the agreement itself before treating any of these figures as settled.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Preferred Credit filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Preferred Credit, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Preferred Credit
-
Pricing Addendum EE FL04 R
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 18%
-
Pricing Addendum EE MA04 R
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 18%
-
Pricing Addendum EE MN04 R
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 18%
-
Pricing Addendum MA17 R
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 18%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.