Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Preferred Credit

Uw49 W

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 17%–17.99%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Uw49 W
Purchase APR17%–17.99% (variable)
Late payment feeup to $35
Grace period25 days

Analysis

On the record for UW49 W: a purchase APR of 17%–17.99%, filed by Preferred Credit. That purchase rate ranks near the 28th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

On the face of the filing

Preferred Credit submitted the terms for UW49 W to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. The filing runs seven pages.

On the record here: a purchase rate, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

Parsing confidence here is medium, so treat the figures as indicative of the filing rather than a substitute for it.

Where the purchase APR sits

The purchase APR is quoted as a range of 17% to 17.99%. That 0.99-point spread is the whole of what the filing commits to; the method for assigning a rate inside it is not in the document.

Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 45th percentile and the high end around the 28th — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.

The filing marks this rate as variable, which means it moves with the index the agreement names rather than staying where it is quoted today.

What a balance actually costs

The purchase rate turns a $5,000 revolving balance into roughly $985 of annual interest.

Priced at the median of 21.99%, that balance would generate about $1,229 in a year — so this agreement comes in around $244 cheaper for the same debt.

Per statement cycle that is on the order of $74.46 on $5,000, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

Grace period and minimum charge

25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

Penalty pricing and late fees

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $35, which is around the 54th percentile here.

Inside Preferred Credit's filed lineup

There are 124 filings from Preferred Credit in this index. The issuer's own range is 17.99%–21.99%. At 17.99%, this agreement is dearer than 0 of its siblings.

What the filing does not tell you

Absent from the captured terms: anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, an annual fee and a foreign transaction fee. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Where the authority sits

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, seven pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

17.99% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern. Given the parsing confidence on this filing, read the agreement itself before treating any of these figures as settled.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Preferred Credit filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Preferred Credit, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Preferred Credit

Other cards from Preferred Credit

All 124 agreements from Preferred Credit

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.