Before you read the numbers.
The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.
This document covers more than one card product in a single disclosure table. Figures shown may belong to a sibling product rather than to this one. Check the filing before relying on any individual number.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 15.99% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 0% for 6 months |
| Late payment fee | up to $15 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 1% |
| Cash advance fee | The greater of 3.00% of each transaction or $3.00. |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Network | Mastercard |
Analysis
Pricing Information Addendum, as filed by Premier America Credit Union, carries a 15.99% purchase APR and a six-month 0% opening period. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 17th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
What this filing discloses
Pricing Information Addendum is one of the agreements Premier America Credit Union has on file with the CFPB. The filing runs two pages, and It is issued on the Mastercard network.
The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.
The filing bundles multiple products into one disclosure table. Any figure quoted here may describe a related card in the same filing, so the PDF should be read before treating these numbers as this card's own.
Zero percent, and then what
A six-month promotional period at 0% is on the record here — during it, qualifying balances cost nothing to carry.
Zero-percent openings appear in roughly 458 of the filings on this site, which puts this agreement in a sizeable minority rather than a class of its own.
What matters more than the promotion is the rate waiting behind it: 15.99%. A $5,000 balance that survives the promotional window costs roughly $867 a year from that point on.
Valued honestly, six months at zero on $5,000 avoids about $433 of interest compared with the go-to rate — the whole of what the promotion delivers.
The purchase rate in context
Measured against every other filing on the site, 15.99% is about the 17th percentile for purchase APR; it sits well down in the cheaper fifth of the set.
The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.
The rate discussed in this section is the go-to rate — the one that applies once the promotional period described below has ended, not the promotional rate itself.
The arithmetic of revolving
Put $4,000 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $693.
Measured against the 21.99% corpus median, the same $4,000 costs approximately $290 less per year here.
That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.
What the card costs before you borrow
Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $3 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater. Advances under roughly $100 are charged the flat $3; larger ones are charged 3%.
The filing sets a 1% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $15 to $1,500 spent outside the United States.
Penalty pricing and late fees
$15 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 11th percentile of the set.
The no-interest path
Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
Against the rest of Premier America Credit Union's filings
This is one of 5 Premier America Credit Union agreements collected here.
What you cannot learn from the filing
The disclosure parsed here does not state balance transfer terms, an annual fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
Reading the agreement yourself
Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, two pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.
In short
At 15.99% the purchase rate is low relative to this corpus, which is the clearest thing the filing has going for it on cost. And because the filing covers several products in one table, even the figures that are right may belong to a different card.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Premier America Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Premier America Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Premier America Credit Union
-
Agreement and Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
Agreement and Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
Agreement and Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
Agreement and Disclosure Final
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $0
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.