Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Lighthouse Federal Credit Union

Lighthouse Navigator Visa Disclosure

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 15.99%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Lighthouse Navigator Visa Disclosure
Purchase APR15.99% (variable)
Balance transfer APR15.99%
Cash advance APR15.99%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $10
Foreign transaction fee1%
Cash advance feeNone
Balance transfer feeNone
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Lighthouse Navigator Visa Disclosure, as filed by Lighthouse Federal Credit Union, carries a 15.99% purchase APR and no annual fee. That purchase rate ranks near the 17th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

What this filing discloses

The document behind this page is Lighthouse Federal Credit Union's filed agreement for Lighthouse Navigator Visa Disclosure. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs two pages.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate is not stated.

The purchase APR against the corpus

15.99% puts the purchase APR near the 17th percentile across 2,280 agreements, so it falls in the low band of the corpus.

This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.

What a balance actually costs

Carry $3,000 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $520 in interest.

Priced at the median of 21.99%, that balance would generate about $738 in a year — so this agreement comes in around $218 cheaper for the same debt.

Month to month it reads as about $39.68 per cycle on that balance.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

The grace period

Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

When a payment is late

The maximum late fee is $10 — roughly the 6th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

Where the fees are

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance APR of 15.99%. The grace period described below generally does not extend to cash advances, so interest on them usually begins immediately.

The filing discloses a 15.99% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.

The filing sets a 1% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $20 to $2,000 spent outside the United States.

The issuer's other agreements

Lighthouse Federal Credit Union has 8 agreements indexed on this site. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 12.99% to 15.99%, and this one at 15.99% is more expensive than 3 of them.

What is outside the disclosure

Absent from the captured terms: penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Go to the source

The original filing, 2 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

15.99% places this filing at the inexpensive end of the set, which is the headline here. Because there is no annual fee, everything depends on the revolving behaviour: used as a payment instrument and cleared monthly, this agreement costs nothing.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Lighthouse Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Lighthouse Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Lighthouse Federal Credit Union

Other cards from Lighthouse Federal Credit Union

All 8 agreements from Lighthouse Federal Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.