Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 8.95%–18% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Balance transfer APR | 8.95% |
| Cash advance APR | 10.95% |
| Penalty APR | 18% |
| Late payment fee | up to $25 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 1% |
| Cash advance fee | $5.00 or 1.00% of the amount of each |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
Visa Credit Card Agreement, Application and Solicitation Disclosures, as filed by Robins Financial Credit Union, carries a purchase APR of 8.95%–18% and a 18% penalty rate. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 34th percentile.
On the face of the filing
Visa Credit Card Agreement, Application and Solicitation Disclosures is one of the agreements Robins Financial Credit Union has on file with the CFPB. The filing runs nine pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.
The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, a penalty rate and a late payment maximum. An annual fee line is not stated.
How the purchase rate compares
Purchases price between 8.95% and 18% under this filing. The 9.05-point gap between the two is material, and nothing in the agreement indicates where a given account would land.
Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 7th percentile and the high end around the 34th — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.
The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.
What the rate means in dollars
A $2,500 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $493 in interest at this purchase rate.
Priced at the median of 21.99%, that balance would generate about $615 in a year — so this agreement comes in around $122 cheaper for the same debt.
These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.
Fees, and what triggers them
For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $5 or 1% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 10.95%.
Transferred balances are priced at 8.95%; no separate transfer fee was captured from the filing.
Foreign transactions attract 1%. On $3,000 of overseas spending that is $30, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.
What a missed payment costs
The agreement discloses penalty pricing of 18% — about the 19th percentile of the 794 penalty rates recorded across this index.
$25 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 32nd percentile of the set.
The grace period
Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing.
How it sits in the issuer's own range
11 separate Robins Financial Credit Union filings appear in the corpus. The issuer's own range is 12.95%–18%. At 18%, this agreement is dearer than 1 of its siblings.
What is outside the disclosure
This page cannot tell you an annual fee, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain it.
An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.
Go to the source
The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs nine pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.
In short
At 18% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Robins Financial Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Robins Financial Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Robins Financial Credit Union
-
Application & Solicitation Disc12 24
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 13.2%–18%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
Application & Solicitation Disc12 24
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 13.2%–18%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
Consumer CC Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 13.95%–18%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
Consumer CC Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 14.2%–18%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.