Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Service Credit Union

Visa Credit Card Agreement and Disclosures

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 14.15%–18%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.

This document covers more than one card product in a single disclosure table. Figures shown may belong to a sibling product rather than to this one. Check the filing before relying on any individual number.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Visa Credit Card Agreement and Disclosures
Purchase APR14.15%–18% (variable)
Introductory APR0% for 12 months
Balance transfer APR14.15%
Cash advance APR14.15%
Late payment feeup to $20
Foreign transaction feeNone
Cash advance fee1.00% of the amount of each
Balance transfer fee1.00% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Service Credit Union's filed agreement for Visa Credit Card Agreement and Disclosures discloses a purchase APR of 14.15%–18% and a 12-month 0% opening period. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 34th percentile.

What the document actually states

Service Credit Union submitted the terms for Visa Credit Card Agreement and Disclosures to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. The filing runs nine pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. A penalty rate and an annual fee line are not stated.

One important caveat sits on top of everything else here: the rate table in this filing covers more than one product. Figures shown on this page may belong to a sibling card in the same table rather than to this one, and only the PDF can settle which row applies.

The promotional period

A 12-month promotional period at 0% is on the record here — during it, qualifying balances cost nothing to carry.

Roughly 458 of the 4,587 filings indexed here disclose a zero-percent introductory rate, so this is a real feature of the document but not a rare one.

Once the introductory period ends the rate becomes 18%, which turns a lingering $2,000 balance into approximately $394 of annual interest.

Put the other way round, the 12-month zero rate is worth roughly $394 on a $2,000 balance relative to paying the go-to rate from day one — a real figure, but one that only materialises for someone who was going to carry that balance anyway.

The purchase APR against the corpus

This is a tiered agreement: the filing discloses a purchase APR anywhere from 14.15% to 18%, a spread of 3.85 percentage points. Which end of that band applies is set by the issuer at account opening and the filing does not say how.

The floor of that band sits at about the 28th percentile of filed purchase rates; the ceiling sits at about the 34th. In corpus terms the same card can be cheap or expensive depending on how it is priced.

The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.

This figure is the post-promotional rate. The introductory pricing is handled separately further down.

The arithmetic of revolving

Carry $1,200 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $237 in interest.

The corpus median purchase rate is 21.99%, which on the same $1,200 would cost about $295 a year. This filing saves roughly $58 annually against that benchmark.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

Charges beyond interest

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of 1% and a cash advance APR of 14.15%. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.

Moving a balance onto this card carries an up-front charge of 1% of the amount transferred, with the transferred balance priced at 14.15%. Transferring $1,000 would cost roughly $10 at the door.

No foreign transaction fee is charged, which puts this filing in the roughly 22% of disclosing agreements here that do not take a cut of overseas spending.

The grace period

Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies.

The downside terms

The maximum late fee is $20 — roughly the 17th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

What you cannot learn from the filing

The disclosure parsed here does not state an annual fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Go to the source

The original filing, 9 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

18% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern. The multi-product table is the larger caveat: these numbers are the table's, not necessarily this card's.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Service Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Service Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Service Credit Union

Other cards from Service Credit Union

This is the only agreement from Service Credit Union in the database with enough disclosed terms to publish. See the issuer's full filing list.

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.