Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Shell Federal Credit Union

CC Acct Opening Disclosure NO Intro

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for CC Acct Opening Disclosure NO Intro
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction feeNone
Cash advance fee$0
Balance transfer fee$0
Grace period21 days

Analysis

CC Acct Opening Disclosure NO Intro, as filed by Shell Federal Credit Union, carries no annual fee.

The disclosed terms

Shell Federal Credit Union filed this agreement for CC Acct Opening Disclosure NO Intro with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. The filing runs two pages.

On the record here: an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. It is silent on a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.

Confidence in the parse of this filing is moderate rather than high, so the figures below are best checked against the original.

Charges beyond interest

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $0.

Transfers are charged a flat $0, though no distinct transfer APR appears in the document.

No foreign transaction fee is charged, which puts this filing in the roughly 22% of disclosing agreements here that do not take a cut of overseas spending.

Penalty pricing and late fees

The maximum late fee is $25 — roughly the 32nd percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

The no-interest path

Purchases carry a 21-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. The typical filing here allows 25 days, so this one is tighter than most.

The issuer's other agreements

Shell Federal Credit Union has 6 agreements indexed on this site.

The limits of this document

Absent from the captured terms: a purchase rate and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

The document itself

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — two pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

Extraction confidence here is not high, so the conclusions above are provisional on the PDF agreeing with them.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Shell Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Shell Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Shell Federal Credit Union

Other cards from Shell Federal Credit Union

All 6 agreements from Shell Federal Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.