Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 16.75%–24.75% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 0% for 12 months |
| Balance transfer APR | 16.75% |
| Cash advance APR | 20.75% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $39 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 2% |
| Cash advance fee | Either $4 or 3% of the amount of each |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
The Tabular Red Rewards Visa 11 08 24 filing from Simmons Bank sets out a purchase APR of 16.75%–24.75%, no annual fee and a 12-month 0% opening period. That purchase rate ranks near the 60th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.
What the agreement puts on the record
The document behind this page is Simmons Bank's filed agreement for Tabular Red Rewards Visa 11 08 24. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs four pages.
The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. No figure appears for a penalty rate.
The promotional period
A 12-month promotional period at 0% is on the record here — during it, qualifying balances cost nothing to carry.
Roughly 458 of the 4,587 filings indexed here disclose a zero-percent introductory rate, so this is a real feature of the document but not a rare one.
Once the introductory period ends the rate becomes 24.75%, which turns a lingering $1,000 balance into approximately $281 of annual interest.
The promotional window is therefore worth something on the order of $281 on $1,000, measured against the same balance priced at the standard rate for the same period.
The purchase rate in context
Rather than a single purchase rate, the document gives a band — 16.75% at the bottom, 24.75% at the top, 8 points wide. The agreement discloses the range without disclosing how an account is placed within it.
Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 43rd percentile and the high end around the 60th — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.
This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.
The cost of carrying a balance
Carry $5,000 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $1,404 in interest.
A card priced at the corpus median of 21.99% would charge roughly $1,229 on that balance. This one charges about $174 more per year.
These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.
Paying in full
Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
Penalty pricing and late fees
On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $39, which is around the 63rd percentile here.
What the card costs before you borrow
The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.
Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $4 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 20.75%. Advances under roughly $133 are charged the flat $4; larger ones are charged 3%.
Transferred balances are priced at 16.75%; no separate transfer fee was captured from the filing.
Foreign transactions attract 2%. On $1,500 of overseas spending that is $30, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.
Inside Simmons Bank's filed lineup
Simmons Bank has 124 agreements indexed on this site. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 18.25% to 28.24%, and this one at 24.75% is more expensive than 67 of them.
114 of the issuer's other 118 disclosing filings are likewise fee-free.
What is outside the disclosure
The disclosure parsed here does not state penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
The document itself
The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs four pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.
In short
The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 24.75% on purchases is near enough to typical. The absence of an annual fee means the rate is the only thing that can make this card expensive.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Simmons Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Simmons Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Simmons Bank
-
Tabular Red Rewards Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 16.75%–24.75%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Red Rewards Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 16.75%–24.75%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Signature
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 16.75%–24.75%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Signature
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 16.75%–24.75%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.