Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 16.5%–24.5% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 0% for 12 months |
| Balance transfer APR | 16.5% |
| Cash advance APR | 20.5% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $39 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 2% |
| Cash advance fee | Either $4 or 3% of the amount of each |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
Simmons Bank's filed agreement for Tabular Red Rewards Visa 5 07 25 discloses a purchase APR of 16.5%–24.5%, no annual fee and a 12-month 0% opening period. That purchase rate ranks near the 59th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.
What the document actually states
What follows is drawn entirely from Simmons Bank's CFPB filing for Tabular Red Rewards Visa 5 07 25. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs four pages.
On the record here: a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate is not stated.
The promotional period
A 12-month promotional period at 0% is on the record here — during it, qualifying balances cost nothing to carry.
Roughly 458 of the 4,587 filings indexed here disclose a zero-percent introductory rate, so this is a real feature of the document but not a rare one.
Behind the promotion sits a 24.5% purchase rate. On $3,000 that is in the region of $833 a year once the window closes.
The promotional window is therefore worth something on the order of $833 on $3,000, measured against the same balance priced at the standard rate for the same period.
The purchase APR against the corpus
Purchases price between 16.5% and 24.5% under this filing. The 8-point gap between the two is material, and nothing in the agreement indicates where a given account would land.
The floor of that band sits at about the 41st percentile of filed purchase rates; the ceiling sits at about the 59th. In corpus terms the same card can be cheap or expensive depending on how it is priced.
The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.
What a balance actually costs
Carry $4,000 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $1,110 in interest.
A card priced at the corpus median of 21.99% would charge roughly $983 on that balance. This one charges about $127 more per year.
Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $81.34.
These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.
Penalty pricing and late fees
On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $39, which is around the 63rd percentile here.
Charges beyond interest
There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.
Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $4 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 20.5%. $133 is the crossover point where the percentage overtakes the $4 minimum. The grace period described below generally does not extend to cash advances, so interest on them usually begins immediately.
The filing discloses a 16.5% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.
Foreign transactions attract 2%. On $1,000 of overseas spending that is $20, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.
Paying in full
25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing.
How it sits in the issuer's own range
Simmons Bank has 124 agreements indexed on this site. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 18.25% to 28.24%, and this one at 24.5% is more expensive than 55 of them.
What you cannot learn from the filing
Absent from the captured terms: penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.
More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.
Go to the source
This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — four pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.
In short
At 24.5% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. The absence of an annual fee means the rate is the only thing that can make this card expensive.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Simmons Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Simmons Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Simmons Bank
-
Tabular Red Rewards Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 16.5%–24.5%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Red Rewards Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 16.5%–24.5%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Red Rewards Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 16.5%–24.5%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Red Rewards Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 16.5%–24.5%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.