Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Simmons Bank

Tabular Simmons Visa

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 14.5%–22.5%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Tabular Simmons Visa
Purchase APR14.5%–22.5% (variable)
Introductory APR0% for 12 months
Balance transfer APR14.5%
Cash advance APR18.5%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $39
Foreign transaction fee2%
Cash advance feeEither $4 or 3% of the amount of each
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Tabular Simmons Visa 12 15 22, as filed by Simmons Bank, carries a purchase APR of 14.5%–22.5%, no annual fee and a 12-month 0% opening period. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 52nd percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

On the face of the filing

Simmons Bank filed this agreement for Tabular Simmons Visa 12 15 22 with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. The filing runs three pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. No figure appears for a penalty rate and a grace period.

The promotional period

The filing discloses a 0% introductory rate running 12 months. For that window, balances covered by the promotion accrue no interest at all.

About 458 agreements in this corpus carry a zero-percent opening rate; this is one of them.

Behind the promotion sits a 22.5% purchase rate. On $2,000 that is in the region of $504 a year once the window closes.

Valued honestly, 12 months at zero on $2,000 avoids about $504 of interest compared with the go-to rate — the whole of what the promotion delivers.

The purchase APR against the corpus

Rather than a single purchase rate, the document gives a band — 14.5% at the bottom, 22.5% at the top, 8 points wide. The agreement discloses the range without disclosing how an account is placed within it.

Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 30th percentile and the high end around the 52nd — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.

This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.

The arithmetic of revolving

The purchase rate turns a $2,500 revolving balance into roughly $631 of annual interest.

Against the corpus median of 21.99%, that is approximately $16 a year of extra interest on the same $2,500.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

Penalty pricing and late fees

Late payments are capped at $39 under this filing, about the 63rd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

What the card costs before you borrow

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $4 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 18.5%. The two halves of that fee cross at about $133: below it the flat $4 applies, above it the percentage does.

The filing discloses a 14.5% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.

Spending abroad costs an extra 2% — about $100 on $5,000 of purchases, independent of interest.

Against the rest of Simmons Bank's filings

Simmons Bank has 124 agreements indexed on this site. Across that lineup purchase rates span 18.25% to 28.24%; this filing's 22.5% sits above 22 of the comparable ones.

114 of the issuer's other 118 disclosing filings are likewise fee-free.

What you cannot learn from the filing

The disclosure parsed here does not state a grace period and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Where the authority sits

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs three pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

At 22.5% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. With no annual fee, the cost of the account is entirely a function of whether a balance is carried.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Simmons Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Simmons Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Simmons Bank

Other cards from Simmons Bank

  • Tabular Simmons Visa

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    14.5%–22.5%
    Annual fee
    $0
    Intro APR
    0%
    Foreign tx fee
    2%
  • Tabular Simmons Visa

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    14.5%–22.5%
    Annual fee
    $0
    Intro APR
    0%
    Foreign tx fee
    2%
  • Tabular Simmons Visa

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    14.5%–22.5%
    Annual fee
    $0
    Intro APR
    0%
    Foreign tx fee
    2%
  • Tabular Simmons Visa

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    14.5%–22.5%
    Annual fee
    $0
    Intro APR
    0%
    Foreign tx fee
    2%

All 124 agreements from Simmons Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.