Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Sound Credit Union

Credit Card Agreement and Disclosures

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Credit Card Agreement and Disclosures
Introductory APR1.99%
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction feeNone
Balance transfer feeNone
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$0

Analysis

The Credit Card Agreement and Disclosures 4 1 2022 filing from Sound Credit Union sets out a 1.99% introductory rate.

What the agreement puts on the record

Sound Credit Union submitted the terms for Credit Card Agreement and Disclosures 4 1 2022 to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. The filing runs four pages.

On the record here: a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate are not stated.

The disclosure table in this document parsed only moderately cleanly; the numbers are reported as read, with that caveat attached.

What the promotional rate is worth

The filing discloses an introductory rate of 1.99% but no term for it.

Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 1.99% sits at about the 66th percentile.

What a missed payment costs

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $25, which is around the 32nd percentile here.

Where the fees are

No foreign transaction fee is charged, which puts this filing in the roughly 22% of disclosing agreements here that do not take a cut of overseas spending.

The no-interest path

The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

No minimum interest charge is imposed, so a cycle that accrues a few cents of interest is billed a few cents.

The limits of this document

The disclosure parsed here does not state a purchase rate, anything about cash advances, an annual fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

The document itself

The original filing, 4 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

All of this rests on figures read from the filing with less than full confidence, which is reason enough to check the document before relying on any of it.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Sound Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Sound Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Sound Credit Union

Other cards from Sound Credit Union

All 2 agreements from Sound Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.