Before you read the numbers.
This agreement prices the card as the Prime Rate plus a margin rather than as a fixed APR. The figure shown is that margin in percentage points, not an APR. The rate actually charged moves whenever Prime moves, so the cost of carrying a balance changes without the issuer amending the agreement.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Penalty APR | 36.49% |
|---|---|
| Late payment fee | up to $41 |
| Grace period | 23 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $2 |
Analysis
The American Eagle Credit Card Account Agreement and Pricing Addendum FINAL filing quotes margins over Prime instead of finished rates. What that leaves knowable — and what it does not — is the subject of this analysis.
On the face of the filing
Synchrony Financial submitted the terms for American Eagle Credit Card Account Agreement and Pricing Addendum FINAL to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. The filing runs six pages.
Terms captured from the document include a penalty rate, a late payment maximum and a grace period. No figure appears for a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.
Parsing confidence here is medium, so treat the figures as indicative of the filing rather than a substitute for it.
How this filing expresses its pricing
This filing does not quote finished APRs. It states margins — numbers that are added to the Prime Rate to produce the rate actually charged. Everything below should be read that way.
As read from the document: 36.49 points for penalty pricing.
The practical consequence is that this card has no single disclosed price. The cost of carrying a balance moves whenever the Prime Rate moves, in lockstep and without notice, and no arithmetic on this page can tell you what it costs today.
These figures carry medium extraction confidence — they are reproduced as read from the filing, which remains the authority.
Penalty pricing and late fees
Late payments are capped at $41 under this filing, about the 89th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.
Paying in full
Purchases carry a 23-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. With a corpus median of 25 days, this window is narrower than the norm.
A minimum interest charge of $2 applies in any cycle where interest is due, which makes very small revolving balances disproportionately expensive.
Against the rest of Synchrony Financial's filings
There are 212 filings from Synchrony Financial in this index. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 0% to 34.99%, though this particular filing does not state one in comparable form.
What is outside the disclosure
Absent from the captured terms: a purchase rate, anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms and an annual fee. The original document is the place to look for any of these.
More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.
Where the authority sits
This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — six pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.
In short
The honest summary is that this filing discloses a structure rather than a price. The margins are real and comparable to each other; the cost of borrowing is whatever Prime makes it.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Synchrony Financial filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Synchrony Financial, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Synchrony Financial
-
ABT Credit Card Account Agreement and Pricing Addendum
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 34.99%
-
Adairs Credit Card Account Agreement and Pricing Addendum
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 34.99%
-
Adorama Credit Card Account Agreement and Pricing Addendum
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 34.99%
-
Amazon com Store Card Account Agreement and Pricing Addendum FINAL
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $0
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed margin over Prime among cards in the same groups.