Before you read the numbers.
This agreement prices the card as the Prime Rate plus a margin rather than as a fixed APR. The figure shown is that margin in percentage points, not an APR. The rate actually charged moves whenever Prime moves, so the cost of carrying a balance changes without the issuer amending the agreement.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Penalty APR | 39.99% |
|---|---|
| Late payment fee | up to $40 |
| Grace period | 23 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $2 |
Analysis
Pricing in Synchrony Financial's MyWalgreens Credit Card Account Agreement and Pricing Addendum FINAL agreement is expressed relative to the Prime Rate. This review treats those figures as margins, which is what they are, and compares the fee terms that can be compared.
What this filing discloses
MyWalgreens Credit Card Account Agreement and Pricing Addendum FINAL is one of the agreements Synchrony Financial has on file with the CFPB. The filing runs six pages.
On the record here: a penalty rate, a late payment maximum and a grace period. No figure appears for a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.
Confidence in the parse of this filing is moderate rather than high, so the figures below are best checked against the original.
How this filing expresses its pricing
The rate figures in this agreement are expressed as margins over the Prime Rate rather than as absolute APRs. A margin is not a rate: the rate is the margin plus whatever Prime happens to be.
The filing's margin figures come to 39.99 points for penalty pricing.
The practical consequence is that this card has no single disclosed price. The cost of carrying a balance moves whenever the Prime Rate moves, in lockstep and without notice, and no arithmetic on this page can tell you what it costs today.
These figures carry medium extraction confidence — they are reproduced as read from the filing, which remains the authority.
Paying in full
23 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. The typical filing here allows 25 days, so this one is tighter than most.
The $2 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.
Penalty pricing and late fees
Late payments are capped at $40 under this filing, about the 72nd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.
Against the rest of Synchrony Financial's filings
212 separate Synchrony Financial filings appear in the corpus. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 0% to 34.99%, though this particular filing does not state one in comparable form.
What you cannot learn from the filing
The disclosure parsed here does not state a purchase rate, anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms and an annual fee. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
The document itself
The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs six pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.
In short
Margins over Prime make this agreement legible but not priceable from the document alone. Treat the figures above as structure, and look up the current Prime Rate before drawing conclusions.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Synchrony Financial filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Synchrony Financial, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Synchrony Financial
-
ABT Credit Card Account Agreement and Pricing Addendum
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 34.99%
-
Adairs Credit Card Account Agreement and Pricing Addendum
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 34.99%
-
Adorama Credit Card Account Agreement and Pricing Addendum
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 34.99%
-
Amazon com Store Card Account Agreement and Pricing Addendum FINAL
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $0
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed margin over Prime among cards in the same groups.