Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Synchrony Financial

MyWalgreens Mastercard Account Agreement and Pricing Addendum FINAL

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 17.49%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for MyWalgreens Mastercard Account Agreement and Pricing Addendum FINAL
Purchase APR17.49% (variable)
Cash advance APR34.99%
Penalty APR34.99%
Late payment feeup to $40
Foreign transaction fee3%
Cash advance feeEither $10 or 5% of the amount of each
Grace period23 days
Minimum interest charge$2
NetworkMastercard

Analysis

Synchrony Financial's filed agreement for MyWalgreens Mastercard Account Agreement and Pricing Addendum FINAL discloses a 17.49% purchase APR and a 34.99% penalty rate. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 22nd percentile.

The disclosed terms

What follows is drawn entirely from Synchrony Financial's CFPB filing for MyWalgreens Mastercard Account Agreement and Pricing Addendum FINAL. It is issued on the Mastercard network and the filing runs seven pages.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a penalty rate, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. No figure appears for a balance transfer rate and an annual fee line.

The purchase rate in context

Measured against every other filing on the site, 17.49% is about the 22nd percentile for purchase APR; it sits below the middle of the distribution.

Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.

The arithmetic of revolving

A $4,000 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $764 in interest at this purchase rate.

The corpus median purchase rate is 21.99%, which on the same $4,000 would cost about $983 a year. This filing saves roughly $219 annually against that benchmark.

Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $57.90.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

What the card costs before you borrow

Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $10 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 34.99%. That is 17.5 points above the purchase rate. $200 is the crossover point where the percentage overtakes the $10 minimum.

The filing sets a 3% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $150 to $5,000 spent outside the United States.

That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 91st percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.

What a missed payment costs

The agreement discloses penalty pricing of 34.99% — about the 70th percentile of the 794 penalty rates recorded across this index.

Measured in money, moving from 17.49% to 34.99% costs an extra $569 or so annually on $2,500 — a far larger number than any single late fee.

Late payments are capped at $40 under this filing, about the 72nd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

The no-interest path

Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 23 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. The typical filing here allows 25 days, so this one is tighter than most.

The $2 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.

Against the rest of Synchrony Financial's filings

There are 212 filings from Synchrony Financial in this index. The issuer's own range is 0%–34.99%. At 17.49%, this agreement is dearer than 13 of its siblings.

What the filing does not tell you

The disclosure parsed here does not state balance transfer terms and an annual fee. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

The document itself

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — seven pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 17.49% on purchases is near enough to typical.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Synchrony Financial filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Synchrony Financial, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Synchrony Financial

Other cards from Synchrony Financial

All 212 agreements from Synchrony Financial

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.