Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Synchrony Financial

Fleet Farm Visa Card Account Agreement and Pricing Addendum FINAL

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 15.49%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Fleet Farm Visa Card Account Agreement and Pricing Addendum FINAL
Purchase APR15.49% (variable)
Cash advance APR32.99%
Penalty APR32.99%
Late payment feeup to $41
Foreign transaction feeNone
Cash advance feeEither $10 or 5% of the amount of each
Grace period23 days
Minimum interest charge$2
NetworkVisa

Analysis

The Fleet Farm Visa Card Account Agreement and Pricing Addendum FINAL filing from Synchrony Financial sets out a 15.49% purchase APR and a 32.99% penalty rate. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 16th percentile.

On the face of the filing

Synchrony Financial filed this agreement for Fleet Farm Visa Card Account Agreement and Pricing Addendum FINAL with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs seven pages.

On the record here: a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a penalty rate, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. It is silent on a balance transfer rate and an annual fee line.

Where the purchase APR sits

The purchase APR of 15.49% places this agreement around the 16th percentile of the set — it is comfortably below what most issuers filed.

Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.

What a balance actually costs

The purchase rate turns a $2,000 revolving balance into roughly $335 of annual interest.

Priced at the median of 21.99%, that balance would generate about $492 in a year — so this agreement comes in around $157 cheaper for the same debt.

Note the $2 minimum interest charge, which overrides the arithmetic above whenever the calculated interest falls below it.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

What the card costs before you borrow

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $10 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 32.99%. The premium over purchases is 17.5 percentage points. $200 is the crossover point where the percentage overtakes the $10 minimum.

No foreign transaction fee is charged, which puts this filing in the roughly 22% of disclosing agreements here that do not take a cut of overseas spending.

Grace period and minimum charge

The filing gives 23 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. With a corpus median of 25 days, this window is narrower than the norm.

Where interest applies at all, the filing bills at least $2. On a tiny balance that floor can dwarf the rate itself.

Penalty pricing and late fees

The agreement discloses penalty pricing of 32.99% — about the 68th percentile of the 794 penalty rates recorded across this index.

The jump from 15.49% to 32.99% is 17.5 percentage points, worth roughly $558 extra per year on $2,500 of balance.

Late payments are capped at $41 under this filing, about the 89th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

The issuer's other agreements

This is one of 212 Synchrony Financial agreements collected here. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 0% to 34.99%, and this one at 15.49% is more expensive than 11 of them.

What you cannot learn from the filing

The disclosure parsed here does not state balance transfer terms and an annual fee. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

Where the authority sits

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs seven pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

15.49% places this filing at the inexpensive end of the set, which is the headline here.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Synchrony Financial filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Synchrony Financial, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Synchrony Financial

Other cards from Synchrony Financial

All 212 agreements from Synchrony Financial

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.