Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Synchrony Financial

PayPal Credit Mastercard Account Agreement and Pricing Addendum FINAL

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Before you read the numbers.

This agreement prices the card as the Prime Rate plus a margin rather than as a fixed APR. The figure shown is that margin in percentage points, not an APR. The rate actually charged moves whenever Prime moves, so the cost of carrying a balance changes without the issuer amending the agreement.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for PayPal Credit Mastercard Account Agreement and Pricing Addendum FINAL
Penalty APR27.49%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $41
Foreign transaction fee3%
Cash advance feeEither $10.00 or 5% of the amount of each
Grace period23 days
Minimum interest charge$2
NetworkMastercard

Analysis

Synchrony Financial prices PayPal Credit Mastercard Account Agreement and Pricing Addendum FINAL as a margin over the Prime Rate rather than as a fixed APR, so the filing discloses the spread but not the cost. This page explains what that means and sets the other disclosed terms against the corpus.

What this filing discloses

PayPal Credit Mastercard Account Agreement and Pricing Addendum FINAL is one of the agreements Synchrony Financial has on file with the CFPB. The filing runs six pages, and It is issued on the Mastercard network.

Terms captured from the document include a penalty rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. It is silent on a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.

These figures carry medium extraction confidence — they are reproduced as read from the filing, which remains the authority.

Priced off the Prime Rate

Pricing here is disclosed in the form "Prime plus a margin". The numbers in this document are therefore the margin component only, and cannot be read as the cost of borrowing on their own.

As read from the document: 27.49 points for penalty pricing.

This structure makes the card impossible to price from the filing in isolation — and deliberately so. The rate is whatever Prime is when the statement closes, plus the margin above.

Confidence in the parse of this filing is moderate rather than high, so the figures below are best checked against the original.

Where the fees are

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $10 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater. Advances under roughly $200 are charged the flat $10; larger ones are charged 5%.

Foreign transactions attract 3%. On $2,000 of overseas spending that is $60, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.

That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 91st percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.

The grace period

23 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. The typical filing here allows 25 days, so this one is tighter than most.

Where interest applies at all, the filing bills at least $2. On a tiny balance that floor can dwarf the rate itself.

When a payment is late

The maximum late fee is $41 — roughly the 89th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

Inside Synchrony Financial's filed lineup

Synchrony Financial has 212 agreements indexed on this site. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 0% to 34.99%, though this particular filing does not state one in comparable form.

11 of the issuer's other 16 disclosing filings are likewise fee-free.

What you cannot learn from the filing

Absent from the captured terms: a purchase rate and balance transfer terms. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

The document itself

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs six pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

What can be said is how this card is priced, not what it costs. That distinction is the whole of the analysis here, and the agreement is the place to confirm the index it uses.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Synchrony Financial filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Synchrony Financial, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Synchrony Financial

Other cards from Synchrony Financial

All 212 agreements from Synchrony Financial

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed margin over Prime among cards in the same groups.