Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Synchrony Financial

TJX Rewards Platinum Mastercard Account Agreement and Pricing Addendum FINAL

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Before you read the numbers.

This agreement prices the card as the Prime Rate plus a margin rather than as a fixed APR. The figure shown is that margin in percentage points, not an APR. The rate actually charged moves whenever Prime moves, so the cost of carrying a balance changes without the issuer amending the agreement.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for TJX Rewards Platinum Mastercard Account Agreement and Pricing Addendum FINAL
Cash advance APR34.99%
Penalty APR33.74%
Late payment feeup to $38
Cash advance feeEither $10 or 4% of the amount of each
Grace period23 days
Minimum interest charge$2
NetworkMastercard

Analysis

The TJX Rewards Platinum Mastercard Account Agreement and Pricing Addendum FINAL filing quotes margins over Prime instead of finished rates. What that leaves knowable — and what it does not — is the subject of this analysis.

What the document actually states

Synchrony Financial filed this agreement for TJX Rewards Platinum Mastercard Account Agreement and Pricing Addendum FINAL with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. The filing runs six pages, and It is issued on the Mastercard network.

The filing is explicit about a cash advance rate, a penalty rate, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A purchase rate, a balance transfer rate and an annual fee line are not stated.

These figures carry medium extraction confidence — they are reproduced as read from the filing, which remains the authority.

A margin over Prime, not a rate

The rate figures in this agreement are expressed as margins over the Prime Rate rather than as absolute APRs. A margin is not a rate: the rate is the margin plus whatever Prime happens to be.

As read from the document: 34.99 points for cash advances and 33.74 points for penalty pricing.

Those margins differ by 1.25 points from top to bottom. That difference is fixed even though the underlying rates are not, so the relative cost of each balance type is stable.

This structure makes the card impossible to price from the filing in isolation — and deliberately so. The rate is whatever Prime is when the statement closes, plus the margin above.

Parsing confidence here is medium, so treat the figures as indicative of the filing rather than a substitute for it.

Fees, and what triggers them

Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $10 or 4% of the advance, whichever is greater. Advances under roughly $250 are charged the flat $10; larger ones are charged 4%.

The no-interest path

23 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. The typical filing here allows 25 days, so this one is tighter than most.

A minimum interest charge of $2 applies in any cycle where interest is due, which makes very small revolving balances disproportionately expensive.

Default pricing

$38 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 60th percentile of the set.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

212 separate Synchrony Financial filings appear in the corpus. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 0% to 34.99%, though this particular filing does not state one in comparable form.

What the filing does not tell you

This page cannot tell you a purchase rate, balance transfer terms, an annual fee and a foreign transaction fee, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Go to the source

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, six pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

The honest summary is that this filing discloses a structure rather than a price. The margins are real and comparable to each other; the cost of borrowing is whatever Prime makes it.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Synchrony Financial filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Synchrony Financial, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Synchrony Financial

Other cards from Synchrony Financial

All 212 agreements from Synchrony Financial

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed margin over Prime among cards in the same groups.