Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

TD Bank

Blue Nile Account Summary Table and Cardholder Agreement

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 29.99%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Blue Nile Account Summary Table and Cardholder Agreement
Purchase APR29.99%
Annual fee$0
Grace period25 days

Analysis

Blue Nile Account Summary Table and Cardholder Agreement, as filed by TD Bank, carries a 29.99% purchase APR and no annual fee. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 74th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

The disclosed terms

Blue Nile Account Summary Table and Cardholder Agreement is one of the agreements TD Bank has on file with the CFPB. The filing runs four pages.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, an annual fee line and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

Parsing confidence here is medium, so treat the figures as indicative of the filing rather than a substitute for it.

The purchase APR against the corpus

Ranked against the corpus, this purchase APR — 29.99% — sits at approximately the 74th percentile and sits in the more expensive half.

Translating the rate into money

At the disclosed purchase APR, $2,000 revolving for a full year costs something like $699 in interest.

The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $492. The gap — roughly $207 a year on $2,000 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.

Per statement cycle that is on the order of $49.89 on $2,000, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

Charges beyond interest

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

Grace period and minimum charge

The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

The issuer's other agreements

39 separate TD Bank filings appear in the corpus. Across that lineup purchase rates span 16.74% to 29.99%; this filing's 29.99% sits above 6 of the comparable ones.

34 of the issuer's other 36 disclosing filings are likewise fee-free.

What the filing does not tell you

Absent from the captured terms: anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Go to the source

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, four pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

29.99% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern. With no annual fee, the cost of the account is entirely a function of whether a balance is carried. Given the parsing confidence on this filing, read the agreement itself before treating any of these figures as settled.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement TD Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by TD Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to TD Bank

Other cards from TD Bank

All 39 agreements from TD Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.