Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

TIB, National Association

Card Disclosure

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Before you read the numbers.

The only purchase rate this filing states is a promotional one. The rate that applies after the promotional period is not disclosed in this document, and it is the more important of the two.

The annual fee is disclosed as waived for the first year. The recurring fee from year two is the number that matters over the life of the account.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Card Disclosure
Introductory APR9.9% for 9 months
Cash advance APR19.9%
Annual fee$35
Late payment feeup to $25
Balance transfer feeEither $10 or 3% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days

Analysis

The Card Disclosure 179 filing from TIB, National Association sets out a $35 annual fee and a 9.9% introductory rate.

What this filing discloses

Card Disclosure 179 is one of the agreements TIB, National Association has on file with the CFPB. The filing runs four pages.

Terms captured from the document include a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. It is silent on a purchase rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate.

These figures carry medium extraction confidence — they are reproduced as read from the filing, which remains the authority.

The introductory rate

For the first nine months the filing sets a reduced rate of 9.9%. Balances still cost something during that window.

Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 9.9% sits at about the 92nd percentile.

Crucially, the go-to rate is absent from what could be read out of this filing. A promotional rate without the rate that follows it is only half the pricing, and the PDF is the only source for the other half.

Where the fees are

Holding the card costs $35 a year before any transaction takes place — about the 82nd percentile among agreements in this index that state a fee.

The filing states the fee is waived for the first year, so the $35 is a second-year cost rather than an immediate one.

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance APR of 19.9%. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.

Transfers are charged $10 or 3% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater, though no distinct transfer APR appears in the document. On $5,000 that fee is about $150 before any interest is charged.

Grace period and minimum charge

The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest.

What a missed payment costs

The maximum late fee is $25 — roughly the 32nd percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

This is one of 52 TIB, National Association agreements collected here. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 9.25% to 17.49%, though this particular filing does not state one in comparable form.

Among the issuer's other filings that disclose a fee, 11 of 45 come in below this card's $35.

The limits of this document

Absent from the captured terms: a purchase rate, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

The document itself

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, four pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

Against that sits the $35 annual fee, which is unavoidable once the account is open. Extraction confidence here is not high, so the conclusions above are provisional on the PDF agreeing with them.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement TIB, National Association filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by TIB, National Association, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to TIB, National Association

Other cards from TIB, National Association

  • Card Disclosure

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    17.49%
    Annual fee
    $35
    Intro APR
    5.9%
  • Card Disclosure

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    17.49%
    Annual fee
    $0
    Intro APR
    2.9%
  • Card Disclosure

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    12.49%
    Annual fee
    $0
    Intro APR
    2.9%
  • Card Disclosure

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Annual fee
    $35

All 52 agreements from TIB, National Association

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.