Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Truliant Federal Credit Union

VISA Platinum Rewards

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 15.74%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for VISA Platinum Rewards
Purchase APR15.74%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $15
Foreign transaction fee1%
Cash advance feeNone
Balance transfer feeNone
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$0
NetworkVisa

Analysis

494500 VISA Platinum Rewards 12272022, as filed by Truliant Federal Credit Union, carries a 15.74% purchase APR and no annual fee. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 16th percentile.

The disclosed terms

What follows is drawn entirely from Truliant Federal Credit Union's CFPB filing for 494500 VISA Platinum Rewards 12272022. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs ten pages.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. No figure appears for a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate.

Pricing the purchase rate

Set beside the rest of the index, the purchase APR of 15.74% lands at the 16th percentile; it sits well down in the cheaper fifth of the set.

What the rate means in dollars

At the disclosed purchase APR, $2,500 revolving for a full year costs something like $426 in interest.

Measured against the 21.99% corpus median, the same $2,500 costs approximately $189 less per year here.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

Default pricing

The maximum late fee is $15 — roughly the 11th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

Where the fees are

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

Spending abroad costs an extra 1% — about $20 on $2,000 of purchases, independent of interest.

The no-interest path

25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

No minimum interest charge is imposed, so a cycle that accrues a few cents of interest is billed a few cents.

Inside Truliant Federal Credit Union's filed lineup

There are 4 filings from Truliant Federal Credit Union in this index. The issuer's own range is 11.9%–15.24%. At 15.74%, this agreement is dearer than 3 of its siblings.

What you cannot learn from the filing

The disclosure parsed here does not state penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

Reading the agreement yourself

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs ten pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

15.74% places this filing at the inexpensive end of the set, which is the headline here.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Truliant Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Truliant Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Truliant Federal Credit Union

Other cards from Truliant Federal Credit Union

All 4 agreements from Truliant Federal Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.