Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

University of Kentucky Federal Credit Union

2023 09 Signature & Platinum Visa Credit Card Application and Solicitation Disclosure

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 12.49%–18%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for 2023 09 Signature & Platinum Visa Credit Card Application and Solicitation Disclosure
Purchase APR12.49%–18% (variable)
Balance transfer APR12.49%
Cash advance APR18%
Late payment feeup to $29
Foreign transaction fee1%
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

University of Kentucky Federal Credit Union's filed agreement for 2023 09 Signature & Platinum Visa Credit Card Application and Solicitation Disclosure discloses a purchase APR of 12.49%–18%. That purchase rate ranks near the 34th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

On the face of the filing

University of Kentucky Federal Credit Union submitted the terms for 2023 09 Signature & Platinum Visa Credit Card Application and Solicitation Disclosure to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs two pages.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. A penalty rate and an annual fee line are not stated.

Pricing the purchase rate

Rather than a single purchase rate, the document gives a band — 12.49% at the bottom, 18% at the top, 5.51 points wide. The agreement discloses the range without disclosing how an account is placed within it.

Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 20th percentile and the high end around the 34th — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.

This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.

What a balance actually costs

At the disclosed purchase APR, $5,000 revolving for a full year costs something like $986 in interest.

Measured against the 21.99% corpus median, the same $5,000 costs approximately $244 less per year here.

Month to month it reads as about $74.50 per cycle on that balance.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

Where the fees are

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance APR of 18%. The grace period described below generally does not extend to cash advances, so interest on them usually begins immediately.

Transferred balances are priced at 12.49%; no separate transfer fee was captured from the filing.

Spending abroad costs an extra 1% — about $15 on $1,500 of purchases, independent of interest.

What a missed payment costs

The maximum late fee is $29 — roughly the 47th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

The grace period

The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

The issuer's other agreements

20 separate University of Kentucky Federal Credit Union filings appear in the corpus. The issuer's own range is 11.49%–18%. At 18%, this agreement is dearer than 6 of its siblings.

What is outside the disclosure

This page cannot tell you an annual fee and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Where the authority sits

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, two pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

18% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement University of Kentucky Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by University of Kentucky Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to University of Kentucky Federal Credit Union

Other cards from University of Kentucky Federal Credit Union

All 20 agreements from University of Kentucky Federal Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.