Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 7.24%–16.24% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Balance transfer APR | 7.24% |
| Cash advance APR | 16.24% |
| Late payment fee | up to $29 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 1% |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
Visa Application and Solicitation Disclosure, as filed by University of Kentucky Federal Credit Union, carries a purchase APR of 7.24%–16.24%. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 17th percentile.
On the face of the filing
Visa Application and Solicitation Disclosure is one of the agreements University of Kentucky Federal Credit Union has on file with the CFPB. The filing runs two pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.
The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. A penalty rate and an annual fee line are not stated.
How the purchase rate compares
Purchases price between 7.24% and 16.24% under this filing. The 9-point gap between the two is material, and nothing in the agreement indicates where a given account would land.
Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 3rd percentile and the high end around the 17th — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.
The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.
What the rate means in dollars
A $2,500 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $441 in interest at this purchase rate.
Priced at the median of 21.99%, that balance would generate about $615 in a year — so this agreement comes in around $174 cheaper for the same debt.
These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.
Fees, and what triggers them
For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance APR of 16.24%.
Transferred balances are priced at 7.24%; no separate transfer fee was captured from the filing.
Foreign transactions attract 1%. On $3,000 of overseas spending that is $30, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.
What a missed payment costs
$29 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 47th percentile of the set.
The grace period
Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing.
How it sits in the issuer's own range
20 separate University of Kentucky Federal Credit Union filings appear in the corpus. The issuer's own range is 11.49%–18%. At 16.24%, this agreement is dearer than 2 of its siblings.
What is outside the disclosure
This page cannot tell you an annual fee and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.
An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.
Go to the source
The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs two pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.
In short
The purchase rate of 16.24% is one of the cheaper figures in this index — the central point in the agreement's favour.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement University of Kentucky Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by University of Kentucky Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from University of Kentucky Federal Credit Union
-
Application Solicitation Disclosure 2020 (002)
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 7.24%–16.24%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
App Sol Disc
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 8.74%–17.74%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
App Sol Disc
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 8.74%–17.74%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
2023 03 28 Credit Card Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 11.99%–18%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
All 20 agreements from University of Kentucky Federal Credit Union
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.