Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Usf Federal Credit Union

Visa Credit Card Disclosures

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Visa Credit Card Disclosures
Late payment feeup to $30
Foreign transaction fee1%
Cash advance fee$10.00 or 2.00% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Usf Federal Credit Union filed this agreement for Visa Credit Card Disclosures.

What the agreement puts on the record

Usf Federal Credit Union submitted the terms for Visa Credit Card Disclosures to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. The filing runs three pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

On the record here: a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. It is silent on a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.

Confidence in the parse of this filing is moderate rather than high, so the figures below are best checked against the original.

When a payment is late

$30 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 49th percentile of the set.

What the card costs before you borrow

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $10 or 2% of the advance, whichever is greater. The two halves of that fee cross at about $500: below it the flat $10 applies, above it the percentage does.

Spending abroad costs an extra 1% — about $50 on $5,000 of purchases, independent of interest.

Paying in full

25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

This is one of 3 Usf Federal Credit Union agreements collected here.

The limits of this document

This page cannot tell you a purchase rate, balance transfer terms, an annual fee and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Where the authority sits

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, three pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

Extraction confidence here is not high, so the conclusions above are provisional on the PDF agreeing with them.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Usf Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Usf Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Usf Federal Credit Union

Other cards from Usf Federal Credit Union

All 3 agreements from Usf Federal Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.