Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

1st United Credit Union

Visa Application Solicitation and Disclosure

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Visa Application Solicitation and Disclosure
Late payment feeup to $10
Foreign transaction fee2%
Cash advance fee$5.00 or 2.00% of the amount of each
Balance transfer fee$5.00 or 2.00% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

1st United Credit Union filed this agreement for Visa Application Solicitation and Disclosure.

What the agreement puts on the record

This page covers the agreement 1st United Credit Union filed for Visa Application Solicitation and Disclosure. The filing runs two pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

The filing is explicit about a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. It is silent on a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.

The disclosure table in this document parsed only moderately cleanly; the numbers are reported as read, with that caveat attached.

Fees, and what triggers them

Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $5 or 2% of the advance, whichever is greater.

Transfers are charged $5 or 2% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater, though no distinct transfer APR appears in the document. Shifting $5,000 across attracts something like $100 in fees on day one.

Spending abroad costs an extra 2% — about $60 on $3,000 of purchases, independent of interest.

Paying in full

The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

What a missed payment costs

Late payments are capped at $10 under this filing, about the 6th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

There are 37 filings from 1st United Credit Union in this index. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 9.4% to 20.4%, though this particular filing does not state one in comparable form.

What is outside the disclosure

This page cannot tell you a purchase rate, an annual fee and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

Where the authority sits

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs two pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

Given the parsing confidence on this filing, read the agreement itself before treating any of these figures as settled.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement 1st United Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by 1st United Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to 1st United Credit Union

Other cards from 1st United Credit Union

All 37 agreements from 1st United Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.