Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 11.74%–18% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Cash advance APR | 11.74% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $29 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 1% |
| Cash advance fee | None |
| Balance transfer fee | None |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
The Application and Solicitation Disclosure Preferred filing from Abnb Federal Credit Union sets out a purchase APR of 11.74%–18% and no annual fee. That purchase rate ranks near the 34th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.
The disclosed terms
What follows is drawn entirely from Abnb Federal Credit Union's CFPB filing for Application and Solicitation Disclosure Preferred. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs two pages.
The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. A balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.
Where the purchase APR sits
This is a tiered agreement: the filing discloses a purchase APR anywhere from 11.74% to 18%, a spread of 6.26 percentage points. Which end of that band applies is set by the issuer at account opening and the filing does not say how.
Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 16th percentile and the high end around the 34th — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.
This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.
What the rate means in dollars
Put $3,000 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $591.
The corpus median purchase rate is 21.99%, which on the same $3,000 would cost about $738 a year. This filing saves roughly $146 annually against that benchmark.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
What the card costs before you borrow
There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.
For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance APR of 11.74%. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.
Foreign transactions attract 1%. On $3,000 of overseas spending that is $30, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.
Penalty pricing and late fees
Late payments are capped at $29 under this filing, about the 47th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.
Paying in full
25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
Against the rest of Abnb Federal Credit Union's filings
5 separate Abnb Federal Credit Union filings appear in the corpus.
The limits of this document
This page cannot tell you penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain it.
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
The document itself
Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, two pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.
In short
At 18% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. With no annual fee, the cost of the account is entirely a function of whether a balance is carried.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Abnb Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Abnb Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Abnb Federal Credit Union
-
Application and Solicitation Disclosure Signature
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 14.25%–17.24%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- None
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.