Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

American Express National Bank

Blue Cash Everyday Card Cardmember Agreement

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Before you read the numbers.

This agreement prices the card as the Prime Rate plus a margin rather than as a fixed APR. The figure shown is that margin in percentage points, not an APR. The rate actually charged moves whenever Prime moves, so the cost of carrying a balance changes without the issuer amending the agreement.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Blue Cash Everyday Card Cardmember Agreement
Penalty APR26.74%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $40
Foreign transaction fee2.7%
Cash advance feeEither $10 or 5% of the amount of each
Balance transfer feeEither $5 or 3% of the amount of each transfer, whichever is greater.
Grace period25 days
NetworkAmex

Analysis

The Blue Cash Everyday Card Cardmember Agreement filing quotes margins over Prime instead of finished rates. What that leaves knowable — and what it does not — is the subject of this analysis.

What this filing discloses

American Express National Bank filed this agreement for Blue Cash Everyday Card Cardmember Agreement with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. It is issued on the Amex network and the filing runs 12 pages.

On the record here: a penalty rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. It is silent on a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.

The disclosure table in this document parsed only moderately cleanly; the numbers are reported as read, with that caveat attached.

A margin over Prime, not a rate

What this agreement discloses is a set of margins added to the Prime Rate. Until Prime is supplied, none of these figures is an APR, and this page will not treat them as one.

The filing's margin figures come to 26.74 points for penalty pricing.

This structure makes the card impossible to price from the filing in isolation — and deliberately so. The rate is whatever Prime is when the statement closes, plus the margin above.

The disclosure table in this document parsed only moderately cleanly; the numbers are reported as read, with that caveat attached.

The no-interest path

25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing.

Default pricing

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $40, which is around the 72nd percentile here.

What the card costs before you borrow

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $10 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater.

A balance transfer costs $5 or 3% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater up front. The filing does not separately state the rate applied to transferred balances. On $3,000 that fee is about $90 before any interest is charged.

Spending abroad costs an extra 2.7% — about $81 on $3,000 of purchases, independent of interest.

That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 83rd percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

American Express National Bank has 25 agreements indexed on this site.

5 of the issuer's other 24 disclosing filings are likewise fee-free.

What you cannot learn from the filing

Absent from the captured terms: a purchase rate. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

Go to the source

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, 12 pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

The honest summary is that this filing discloses a structure rather than a price. The margins are real and comparable to each other; the cost of borrowing is whatever Prime makes it.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement American Express National Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by American Express National Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to American Express National Bank

Other cards from American Express National Bank

All 25 agreements from American Express National Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed margin over Prime among cards in the same groups.