Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 14.8% |
|---|---|
| Balance transfer APR | 14.8% |
| Cash advance APR | 14.8% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $27 |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $0 |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
On the record for Visa Secured Disclosure: a 14.8% purchase APR and no annual fee, filed by Americas First Federal Credit Union. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 14th percentile.
On the face of the filing
Americas First Federal Credit Union submitted the terms for Visa Secured Disclosure to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs one page.
The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate and a foreign transaction fee are not stated.
A secured agreement
Secured cards work against a deposit held by the issuer. The rate and fee figures summarised here say nothing about the size of that deposit or the terms attached to it, both of which are matters for the agreement text itself.
For context, the 14.8% purchase rate lands around the 14th percentile of all the agreements on this site, which is the useful comparison regardless of the deposit.
The purchase APR against the corpus
Measured against every other filing on the site, 14.8% is about the 14th percentile for purchase APR; it sits well down in the cheaper fifth of the set.
What the rate means in dollars
Carry $2,500 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $399 in interest.
A typical filing in this index would charge about $615 on that balance; this one is roughly $216 a year below it.
Per statement cycle that is on the order of $30.59 on $2,500, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.
These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.
Default pricing
On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $27, which is around the 45th percentile here.
Where the fees are
No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.
Taking cash against the card means a cash advance APR of 14.8%. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.
The filing discloses a 14.8% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.
Grace period and minimum charge
Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
The filing sets the minimum interest charge at zero — small balances are not rounded up to a floor.
The issuer's other agreements
Americas First Federal Credit Union has 11 agreements indexed on this site. Across that lineup purchase rates span 7.8% to 14.8%; this filing's 14.8% sits above 4 of the comparable ones.
On fees, 4 of the 5 sibling filings that disclose an annual fee also set it at zero — this one is among them.
What is outside the disclosure
This page cannot tell you a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.
More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.
Reading the agreement yourself
The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs one page. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.
In short
At 14.8% the purchase rate is low relative to this corpus, which is the clearest thing the filing has going for it on cost. The absence of an annual fee means the rate is the only thing that can make this card expensive.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Americas First Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Americas First Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Americas First Federal Credit Union
-
Visa Indie Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 14.8%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
visa platinum plus agreement1
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 10.8%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Visa Platinum Plus Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 10.8%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Visa Platinum Pro Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 8.8%
- Annual fee
- $25
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.