Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 10.8% |
|---|---|
| Balance transfer APR | 10.8% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $27 |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $0 |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
The 032015 visa platinum plus agreement1 1080 filing from Americas First Federal Credit Union sets out a 10.8% purchase APR and no annual fee. That purchase rate ranks near the 6th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.
The disclosed terms
Americas First Federal Credit Union filed this agreement for 032015 visa platinum plus agreement1 1080 with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. The filing runs four pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.
The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a penalty rate and a foreign transaction fee are not stated.
The purchase rate in context
Measured against every other filing on the site, 10.8% is about the 6th percentile for purchase APR; it falls in the low band of the corpus.
Translating the rate into money
The purchase rate turns a $5,000 revolving balance into roughly $570 of annual interest.
Priced at the median of 21.99%, that balance would generate about $1,229 in a year — so this agreement comes in around $659 cheaper for the same debt.
Per statement cycle that is on the order of $44.57 on $5,000, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.
That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.
When a payment is late
On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $27, which is around the 45th percentile here.
Where the fees are
No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.
Transferred balances are priced at 10.8%; no separate transfer fee was captured from the filing.
The grace period
Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing.
The filing sets the minimum interest charge at zero — small balances are not rounded up to a floor.
The issuer's other agreements
11 separate Americas First Federal Credit Union filings appear in the corpus. The issuer's own range is 7.8%–14.8%. At 10.8%, this agreement is dearer than 2 of its siblings.
On fees, 4 of the 5 sibling filings that disclose an annual fee also set it at zero — this one is among them.
What you cannot learn from the filing
This page cannot tell you anything about cash advances, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.
More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.
Where the authority sits
Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, four pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.
In short
10.8% places this filing at the inexpensive end of the set, which is the headline here.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Americas First Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Americas First Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Americas First Federal Credit Union
-
Visa Platinum Plus Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 10.8%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Visa Platinum Pro Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 8.8%
- Annual fee
- $25
-
Visa Platinum Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 7.8%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Visa Indie Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 14.8%
- Annual fee
- $0
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.